2003 Award Winners

  TV series  

  • Albie “Quick on the Draw”
    Special Award for a TV series

    Albie “Quick on the Draw”

    Director: Francis VOSE

    Country: Great Britain

    Film Index

  Series for Internet  

  • Happy Tree Friends “Eye Candy”
    Award for best internet series

    Happy Tree Friends “Eye Candy”

    Director: Kenn NAVARRO

    Country: United States

    Film Index

  TV specials  

  • Le roi de la forêt des Brumes
    Award for best TV special

    Le roi de la forêt des Brumes

    Director: Jean-Jacques PRUNÈS

    Country: France

    Film Index

  Advertising films  

  • NSPCC “Cartoon”
    Unicef Award

    NSPCC “Cartoon”

    Director: Russell BROOKE

    Country: Great Britain

    Film Index
  • Robota
    Advertising or promotional film Award

    Robota

    Director: Doug CHIANG

    Country: United States

    Film Index

  Short films for Internet  

  • Seigei Sentai Pinpin : L’attaque du poulpe rouge géant
    Net surfers' Award

    Seigei Sentai Pinpin : L’attaque du poulpe rouge géant

    Director: Nicolaï CHAUVET

    Country: France

    Film Index

  Music video  

  • Super Furry Animals “It’s Not the End of the World”
    Award for best music video

    Super Furry Animals “It’s Not the End of the World”

    Director: Laurent NICOLAS (DIT LALOLE), David NICOLAS (DIT NUMÉRO 6)

    Country: France

    Film Index

  Educational, scientific or industrial films  

  • Terrence Higgins Trust “Cavern Club”
    Educational, scientific or industrial film Award

    Terrence Higgins Trust “Cavern Club”

    Director: Manu ROIG

    Country: Great Britain

    Film Index

  Short films for Internet  

  • Touch Me Now
    Award for best internet short film

    Touch Me Now

    Director: Craig MARSHALL

    Country: Canada

    Film Index

  TV specials  

  • Verte
    The Cristal for a TV production

    Verte

    Director: Serge ELISSALDE

    Country: France

    Film Index

  Short films  

  • Atama Yama
    The Annecy Cristal

    Atama Yama

    Director: Koji YAMAMURA

    Country: Japan

    Film Index
  • Car Craze
    Special Distinction

    Car Craze

    Director: Evert DE BEIJER

    Country: Netherlands

    Film Index
  • Harvie Krumpet
    Special Jury Award
    Audience Award
    Fipresci Award (ex æquo)

    Harvie Krumpet

    Director: Adam ELLIOT

    Country: Australia

    Film Index
  • How to Cope with Death
    "Jean-Luc Xiberras" Award for a first film

    How to Cope with Death

    Director: Ignacio FERRERAS

    Country: Great Britain

    Film Index
  • Ligne de vie
    "CANAL J" Award for a short film

    Ligne de vie

    Director: Serge AVÉDIKIAN

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Oïo
    Fipresci Award (ex æquo)

    Oïo

    Director: Simon GOULET

    Country: Canada

    Film Index

  Feature films  

  • My Life as McDull
    The Cristal for best feature

    My Life as McDull

    Director: Toe YUEN

    Country: Hong Kong

    Film Index

  Graduation films  

  • Le trésor du têtard salé
    Special Distinction for a school or graduation film

    Le trésor du têtard salé

    Director: Amandine FREDON

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Sunday Evening
    Award for best school or graduation film

    Sunday Evening

    Director: Kalina VUTOVA

    Country: Bulgaria

    Film Index
  • Treevil
    Special Distinction for a school or graduation film

    Treevil

    Director: Aiju SALMINEN, Christer (Chrzu) LINDSTRÖM, Aino OVASKAINEN

    Country: Finland

    Film Index
  • Wunderwerk
    "CANAL J" Junior Jury Award for a school or graduation film

    Wunderwerk

    Director: Michael SIEBER

    Country: Germany

    Film Index