Exhibitions
  • Exhibitions

    Future French Animation Talents Exhibit their Work at the 2016 Annecy International Animation Film Festival

    • 00:00 →
    • Préfecture
    • ?
      Open to all, first come first seated
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Inverso Mundus The World Upside Down

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Salle du haras
    • ?
      Open to all, first come first seated
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    aaa Appointments

    • 10:00 → 18:00
    • Hall d'attente
    • ?
      Open to all, first come first seated
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    La Chouette du cinéma presents The Mitten. Clémentine Robach’s trade secrets

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • MJC Novel
    • ?
      Open to all, first come first seated
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    The AFCA Collection: An International Vision of Animation

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Exhibition CITIA
    • ?
      Open to all, first come first seated
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    The Poetic Worlds of Jean-François Laguionie

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Exhibition area
    • ?
      Open to all, first come first seated
    • See information
  • 10:00

  • Special Programmes

    The Big Sleep

    • 10:00 → 11:25
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    The Big Sleep pays tribute to filmmakers who have passed away over the past year: Colin Low, Jane Aaron, Pascual Perez, Robert Balser and Giuseppe Maurizio Laganà.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competition 1

    • 10:00 → 11:15
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • TV Films in Competition

    TV Films in Competition 1

    • 10:00 → 11:15
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Pixar Animation Studios Recruitment Presentations

    • 10:00 → 12:00
    • L'Impérial Palace Salon Prestige

    Come and meet with the Pixar Recruiting Team.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 10:30

  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 1: Seoul Station

    • 10:30 → 12:00
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • 11:00

  • Special Programmes

    French Animation: The Mirror Effect – The Classics' Classics

    • 11:00 → 12:12
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Come and discover a retrospective of seven French animation shorts that have become classics since they made their marks on the animation world between 1908 and 1999.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • 12:30

  • Feature films in competition press conferences

    Seoul Station

    • 12:30 → 13:15
    • Bonlieu Press Meeting Corner

    Feature Films in Competition Press Conferences are moments of discovery and complicity that give the press the opportunity to discover the artistic directions, graphic or technical choices in the presence of the film crews.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders, first come, first seated (priority to Press accred).
    • See information
  • 14:00

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competition 1

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 3: Psiconautas, the Forgotten Children

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 2

    • 14:00 → 15:18
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Short Films out of Competition

    Short Films Out of Competition 3

    • 14:00 → 15:18
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Michaël Dudok de Wit - 'The Red Turtle'

    • 14:00 → 15:30
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all, first come first seated
    • See information
  • 14:30

  • Making of

    Robot Chicken

    • 14:30 → 15:45
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    After 8 seasons, 160 episodes and 6 specials, this Emmy award-winning stop motion animated series just keeps clucking on U.S.-based Adult Swim. It's the brainchild of co-creators Seth Green and Matthew Senreich, and each quarter-hour episode is a sketch-comedy takedown of everything from children's programming to current pop culture.

    • ?
      Open to Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation.
    • See information
  • TV Films in Competition

    TV Films in Competition 3

    • 14:30 → 15:51
    • MJC Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • 15:00

  • Special Programmes

    Korean Animation in the 21st Century 1

    • 15:00 → 16:16
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    As part of the Year France-Korea, a special programme is dedicated to the evolution of Korean animation production.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 5: My Life As a Courgette

    • 15:00 → 16:05
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VF
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 5: Manang Biring

    • 15:00 → 16:28
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Pixar Animation Studios Recruitment Presentations

    • 15:00 → 17:00
    • L'Impérial Palace Prestige

    Come and meet with the Pixar Recruiting Team.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 16:00

  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 2: La Jeune Fille sans mains

    • 16:00 → 17:16
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Language : VF
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
      From 8 yrs and up
    • See information
  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competition 2

    • 16:00 → 17:13
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Commissioned Films in Competition

    Commissioned Films in Competition 1

    • 16:00 → 17:00
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 7: Bilal

    • 16:00 → 17:50
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Language : VA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Focus studio

    An Approach to Animated Characters in Commercials

    • 16:00 → 17:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy

    Julien Vallet, Head of Creative and Motion Design studio will introduce Mikros' history and a production aspect of some key "commercials".

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 16:30

  • Masterclasses

    Music and Animation

    • 16:30 → 17:45
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Triple César-winning composer Bruno Coulais will host a Masterclass about how to put a filmmaker's images to music while preserving your own musical style.

    • ?
      Open to Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation.
    • See information
  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 9: Snowtime! (Aka: Cleo)

    • 16:30 → 17:54
    • MJC Novel
    • Language : VF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competition 4

    • 16:30 → 17:44
    • La Turbine
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Zeb Wells, Matthew Senreich and Tom Root - 'Robot Chicken'

    • 16:30 → 17:30
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all, first come first seated
    • See information
  • 17:00

  • Special Programmes

    French Animation: The Mirror Effect – View from Hollywood

    • 17:00 → 18:21
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    American producer Ron Diamond was chosen to put together a programme for the Festival about how French animation as is seen from the hills of Hollywood.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    La Grenadière

    • 17:00 → 18:00
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5

    Using a new animation concept, Japanese filmmaker Kôji Fukada adapted La Grenadière, the short story of the same name written by Honoré de Balzac.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 6: Sheep and Wolves

    • 17:00 → 18:18
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • 18:00

  • Focus studio

    Google Spotlight Stories - Once Upon a Time in 360

    • 18:00 → 19:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy

    Stories connect us, regardless of screen size or innovation.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competition 1

    • 18:00 → 19:15
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 4: Window Horses

    • 18:00 → 19:25
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Commissioned Films in Competition

    Commissioned Films in Competition 2

    • 18:00 → 19:00
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 2: The Anthem of the Heart

    • 18:00 → 19:59
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Feature films in competition press conferences

    La Jeune Fille sans mains

    • 18:00 → 18:45
    • Bonlieu Press Meeting Corner

    Feature Films in Competition Press Conferences are moments of discovery and complicity that give the press the opportunity to discover the artistic directions, graphic or technical choices in the presence of the film crews.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders, first come, first seated (priority to Press accred).
    • See information
  • 18:30

  • Special Programmes

    French Animation: The Mirror Effect – The Invisible Child

    • 18:30 → 19:33
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Ironically, given its title, André Lindon’s 1983 feature The Invisible Child hasn’t been widely seen.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 3: Psiconautas, the Forgotten Children

    • 18:30 → 19:45
    • La Turbine
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competition 3

    • 18:30 → 19:44
    • MJC Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • 19:00

  • Special Programmes

    French Animation: The Mirror Effect – 2016: A Prolific Year

    • 19:00 → 20:15
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    The Annecy Festival receives an ever-increasing number of short films each year, which makes the selection process a difficult task that also means leaving out a great quantity.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 1: Seoul Station

    • 19:00 → 20:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 9: Gamba

    • 19:00 → 20:32
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • 20:30

  • Screening Events

    The Red Turtle

    • 20:30 → 21:55
    • Bonlieu Grande salle

    For Michaël Dudok de Wit’s feature film debut, Isao Takahata was the artistic director on The Red Turtle, which is opening Annecy 2016.

    • ?
      By invitation
    • See information
  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competition 2

    • 20:30 → 21:43
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 3

    • 20:30 → 21:48
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 6: Kai

    • 20:30 → 22:07
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • 20:45

  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 7: 25 April

    • 20:45 → 22:10
    • La Turbine
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 8: Nuts!

    • 20:45 → 22:04
    • MJC Novel
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • 21:00

  • Screening Events

    The Red Turtle

    • 21:00 → 22:25
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    For Michaël Dudok de Wit’s feature film debut, Isao Takahata was the artistic director on The Red Turtle, which is opening Annecy 2016.

    • ?
      By invitation
    • See information
  • 21:30

  • Special Programmes

    French Animation: The Mirror Effect – Animated Scores

    • 21:30 → 22:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Composer Andrea Martignoni has prepared this programme that highlights the importance music plays in French animated shorts.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Screening Events

    Belladonna of Sadness

    • 21:30 → 22:59
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF

    Thanks to the recent restoration of Belladonna of Sadness, a stunning piece of erotic Japanese animation from 1973, you can come and see it on the big screen during the Festival.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 10: Bad Cat

    • 21:30 → 22:56
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information
  • 22:00

  • Open-air Screenings

    The Triplets of Belleville

    • 22:00 → 23:30
    • Musée-Château Courtyard
    • Language : VF

    Come along with Madame Souza and her loyal dog Bruno as she sets off in search of Champion, her grandson who was kidnapped at the Tour de France.

    • ?
      Open to all, first come first seated
    • See information
  • 22:10

  • Open-air Screenings

    Les Shadoks

    • 22:10 → 22:15
    • Le Pâquier

    Each evening as an opener to the screenings on the Pâquier, catch an episode of the famous Shadoks!

    • ?
      Open to all, first come first seated
    • See information
  • 22:15

  • Open-air Screenings

    Ice Age

    • 22:15 → 23:45
    • Le Pâquier
    • Language : VF

    As the next instalment of the "Ice Age" saga is set to hit theatres this summer, refresh your memory about the first adventures of Sid, Manny and Diego, the most famous prehistoric animals of their generation!

    • ?
      Open to all, first come first seated
    • See information
  • 23:00

  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 1

    • 23:00 → 00:17
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public.
    • See information