• 00:00

  • Exhibitions

    'Adama' on the Spot

    • 00:00 →
    • Le Pâquier

    'Adama' is back at Annecy, with an open-air exhibition on the Pâquier.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 08:00

  • Exhibitions

    Keep an Eye Out

    • 08:00 → 23:59
    • Impérial Palace Mifa

    Nature will be keeping an eye on us with Marc Limousin's ephemeral exhibition.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:00

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Atelier de cinéma d'animation d'Annecy et de Haute-Savoie

    • 09:00 →
    • --

    The Atelier de cinéma d'animation d'Annecy et de Haute-Savoie is opening its doors and wants to let you in on some animation secrets.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:30

  • Work in Progress

    My Life As a Zucchini

    • 09:30 → 10:45
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Conferences

    Collaborative Tools and Flexible Methods

    • 09:30 → 12:30
    • Chambre de métiers Salle Mont-Blanc

    The once linear and rigidly segmented production chain for animation is now making wider use of interactive and/or collaborative tools with multiple functions. As a result, methods are now more agile, offering greater artistic control and improved productivity. The conference offers four hands-on examples from studios' experiences.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 10:00

  • Exhibitions

    Animation Fame

    • 10:00 → 19:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Hall d'attente

    Come along with your kids, big or small, to take a stroll around the three exhibitions from Les Artychauts.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 2

    • 10:00 → 11:20
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Guest Country: Spain – Destination Hollywood (and Beyond)

    • 10:00 → 10:58
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Spanish animation takes pride of place with the From Doodles to Pixels project that looks back at more than 100 years of evolution. Here, you can discover some filmmaker's work from before they joined major studios.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 10:30

  • Screening Events

    The Good Dinosaur / Sanjay’s Super Team

    • 10:30 → 12:00
    • Bonlieu Grande salle

    Take an exclusive look at some first footage from Disney•Pixar animation studios' next feature film, "The Good Dinosaur".

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    The Adventurers of Modern Art - Seth's Dominion

    • 10:30 → 12:20
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • French version
    • English subtitles

    A two-for-one special programme with Amélie Harrault's series 'The Adventurers of Modern Art' and Luc Chamberland's film 'Seth's Dominion'.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Focus on Les Films de l'Arlequin

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Conservatoire d'art et d'histoire Musée du film d'animation

    Come to the CITIA Exhibition at the Conservatoire d'art et d'histoire and discover Les Films de l'Arlequin studio.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Alexeieff/Parker, Shadow Tamers

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Musée-Château d'Annecy Exhibition area

    Discover the secrets of the pinscreen through an exhibition dedicated to Alexandre Alexeieff and Claire Parker, the couple who invented it.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    After School – Robert Desnos

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Palais de l'Île - Hors les murs

    Check out this exhibition made up of 13 animated films illustrating 13 of Robert Desnos' poems.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 11:00

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 1 The Case of Hana & Alice

    • 11:00 → 12:42
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 11:15

  • Work in Progress

    Capture the Flag

    • 11:15 → 12:30
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 12:00

  • Signing Sessions

    Chris Buck

    • 12:00 → 13:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 12:30

  • Exhibitions

    'Yellowbird': Behind the Scenes of an Animated Film

    • 12:30 → 18:00
    • Bonlieu Médiathèque

    Come and watch how Gus flapped his wings for the first time during this exhibition dedicated to the making of this feature film.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 14:00

  • Studio Focus

    The Art & Science of RenderMan: A Workshop by Pixar

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Screening Events

    Inside Out

    • 14:00 → 15:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Original version
    • French subtitles

    Pete Docter paid a visit last year to present the genesis of his film "Inside Out" and show us some exclusive first footage. Come and see the finished product at Annecy 2015!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 2

    • 14:00 → 15:20
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition Off-Limits 6

    • 14:00 → 15:29
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV films in Competition 3

    • 14:00 → 15:18
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Women and Animation - Janet Perlman

    • 14:00 → 15:21
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Annecy 2015 is paying tribute to all the women who have helped to change attitudes and promote female expression in the world of animation. This programme highlights the work of Janet Perlman, who has been a forerunner in humorous cartoons since 1976.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Sanjay Patel

    • 14:00 → 15:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 14:30

  • Conferences

    Writing within the Production Chain

    • 14:30 → 17:30
    • Chambre de métiers Salle Mont-Blanc

    This session aims to approach writing as part of the production chain rather than an independent stage of creation. How are working relationships established between other skill-sets, particularly in the context of a "cartoon" production? Answers will come from a panel discussion made up of writers, storyboarders, producers and production directors.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 15:00

  • TV Films

    TV films in Competition 4

    • 15:00 → 16:18
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Christian de Vita

    • 15:00 → 16:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Maly Siri

    • 15:00 → 16:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 16:00

  • Screening Events

    Frozen Fever / Zootopia

    • 16:00 →
    • Bonlieu Grande salle

    Once again, Walt Disney Animation Studios will present their most recent short film during the Annecy Festival. This year's little gem: "Frozen Fever".

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 1

    • 16:00 → 17:23
    • La Turbine
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 2

    • 16:00 → 17:27
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Guest Country: Spain – Modern Times

    • 16:00 → 17:17
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Spanish animation takes pride of place with the From Doodles to Pixels project that looks back at more than 100 years of evolution. The Modern Times programme sheds light on how Spain's animation industry took off at the end of the 1950s.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Studio Focus

    DreamWorks Animation Television

    • 16:00 → 17:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Steve Martino, Nash Dunnigan

    • 16:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 17:00

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 2 Possessed

    • 17:00 → 18:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Les Toiles Enchantées

    • 17:00 → 18:30
    • --

    Back to Annecy for Les Toiles Enchantées, coming to dazzle as many kids as possible.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 17:30

  • Signing Sessions

    Byron Howard, Rich Moore

    • 17:30 → 18:30
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 18:00

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 4 Miss Hokusai

    • 18:00 → 19:30
    • La Turbine
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 2

    • 18:00 → 19:20
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 4

    • 18:00 → 19:23
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Women and Animation – The Mother and the Whore

    • 18:00 → 19:25
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Annecy 2015 wanted to pay tribute to all the women who have helped to change attitudes and promote female expression in the world of animation. This programme with a provocative title highlights the two great archetypes of female representation.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 18:15

  • Keynotes

    The Future of Animation: Combining Viewpoints

    • 18:15 → 19:15
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Three experts will visualise the animation of tomorrow.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 18:30

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 5 April and the Twisted World

    • 18:30 → 20:15
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 19:00

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 1 The Case of Hana & Alice

    • 19:00 → 20:42
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:30

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 3 Long Way North

    • 20:30 → 21:50
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 6 Sabogal

    • 20:30 → 22:16
    • La Turbine
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 7 Adama

    • 20:30 → 21:52
    • Cinéma Novel
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 2

    • 20:30 → 21:50
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 3

    • 20:30 → 21:49
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Guest Country: Spain – Humour and Massacre

    • 20:30 → 21:54
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Spanish animation takes pride of place with the From Doodles to Pixels project that looks back at more than 100 years of evolution. The Humour and Massacre programme is the least politically correct of the cycle.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:00

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    The Boy and the World (O menino e o mundo)

    • 21:00 → 22:30
    • --
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 21:30

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 2 Possessed

    • 21:30 → 22:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    High Voltage Session, l'animation version rock

    • 21:30 → 22:50
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2

    A selection of supercharged films mixing animation and rock!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:45

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Operation Orange

    • 21:45 → 22:15
    • Le Pâquier

    Jump into the world of animation with Orange's game!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 22:00

  • Open-air Screenings

    The Pinscreen

    • 22:00 → 23:20
    • Musée-Château d'Annecy Courtyard

    A presentation of this animation technique from the '30s and still used today will be held in the historical setting of the Musée-Château courtyard.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 22:15

  • Open-air Screenings

    Pinocchio (Restored Version)

    • 22:15 → 23:43
    • Le Pâquier
    • French version

    Come and enjoy this open-air screening of one of Disney's greatest classics!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Open-air Screenings

    Frozen Fever

    • 22:15 →
    • Le Pâquier

    A breath of fresh air will blow across the Pâquier, with Walt Disney Animation Studios' latest short!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 23:00

  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 1

    • 23:00 → 00:19
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Spike and Mike’s Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

    • 23:00 → 00:20
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    After a two-year absence, Spike and Mike's unusual and hilarious discoveries are back on the Festival programme.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information