• 08:00

  • Exhibitions

    Keep an Eye Out

    • 08:00 → 23:59
    • Impérial Palace Mifa

    Nature will be keeping an eye on us with Marc Limousin's ephemeral exhibition.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:00

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Atelier de cinéma d'animation d'Annecy et de Haute-Savoie

    • 09:00 →
    • --

    The Atelier de cinéma d'animation d'Annecy et de Haute-Savoie is opening its doors and wants to let you in on some animation secrets.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:30

  • Conferences

    Emerging Tools

    • 09:30 → 12:30
    • Chambre de métiers Salle Mont-Blanc

    New tools and major developments in resources are a regular fixture on the conference programme. Within this ever wider and complex range of innovations, we have chosen to highlight a software that renews the conventional approach to the pipeline while also significantly enriching the possibilities of representation and treatment.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Work in Progress

    The Bad Cat

    • 09:30 → 10:45
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Mifa Pitches

    Mifa Pitches: TV series and specials

    • 09:30 → 12:30
    • Impérial Palace Ravel
    • ?
      Open to Students and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Mifa Press Conferences

    Ankama’s Lineup – Press Conference

    • 09:30 → 10:30
    • Impérial Palace Salon impérial
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 10:00

  • Exhibitions

    Animation Fame

    • 10:00 → 19:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Hall d'attente

    Come along with your kids, big or small, to take a stroll around the three exhibitions from Les Artychauts.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV films in Competition 3

    • 10:00 → 11:18
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Women and Animation - Janet Perlman

    • 10:00 → 11:21
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Annecy 2015 is paying tribute to all the women who have helped to change attitudes and promote female expression in the world of animation. This programme highlights the work of Janet Perlman, who has been a forerunner in humorous cartoons since 1976.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 10:15

  • Share With

    CANAL+

    Pascale FAURE - Head of Short Programmes and Creation

    • 10:15 → 10:45
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 10:30

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 6 Sabogal

    • 10:30 → 12:16
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Guest Country: Spain – Under the Yoke

    • 10:30 → 12:08
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • Original version
    • English subtitles

    Spanish animation takes pride of place with the From Doodles to Pixels project that looks back at more than 100 years of evolution. The Under the Yoke programme shows the extent to which films were used to serve political agendas.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Focus on Les Films de l'Arlequin

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Conservatoire d'art et d'histoire Musée du film d'animation

    Come to the CITIA Exhibition at the Conservatoire d'art et d'histoire and discover Les Films de l'Arlequin studio.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Alexeieff/Parker, Shadow Tamers

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Musée-Château d'Annecy Exhibition area

    Discover the secrets of the pinscreen through an exhibition dedicated to Alexandre Alexeieff and Claire Parker, the couple who invented it.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    After School – Robert Desnos

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Palais de l'Île - Hors les murs

    Check out this exhibition made up of 13 animated films illustrating 13 of Robert Desnos' poems.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Evolution of the Animation Market

    • 10:30 → 11:30
    • Impérial Palace Prestige
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 11:00

  • Share With

    AMAZON

    Tara SORENSEN - Head of Kids Programming

    • 11:00 → 11:30
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 5 April and the Twisted World

    • 11:00 → 12:45
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Masterclass with Michèle Lemieux

    • 11:00 →
    • Musée-Château d'Annecy Grande salle

    Michèle Lemieux will present the exceptional technique of the pinscreen invented by Alexandre Alexeieff and Claire Parker, in the grande salle of the Musée-Château.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 11:15

  • Work in Progress

    The Boy and the Beast

    • 11:15 → 12:30
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 11:45

  • Share With

    NICKELODEON

    Nina HAHN - Senior Vice-President International Production and Development

    • 11:45 → 12:15
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Mifa Press Conferences

    Gulli, CANAL J & TiJi invest in French animation

    • 11:45 → 12:30
    • Impérial Palace Verdi
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 12:00

  • Signing Sessions

    Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda

    • 12:00 → 13:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 12:30

  • Mifa Press Conferences

    Espoirs de l'animation 2015 Prize-Winners

    • 12:30 → 13:30
    • Impérial Palace Verdi
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 13:30

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Les Toiles Enchantées

    • 13:30 → 15:00
    • --

    Back to Annecy for Les Toiles Enchantées, coming to dazzle as many kids as possible.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 14:00

  • Conferences

    Is There a Recipe for a Successful Girl/Boy TV Series?

    • 14:00 → 15:30
    • Impérial Palace Ravel

    How do you target a TV animated show according to gender? What are the gains and drawbacks and is this targeting still relevant among today's youngsters? How did Channel Branding influence the gender targeting? Are there dos and don'ts regarding gender targeting? How well do gender stereotypes travel?... Share the analysis of our eminent panelists to help you shape your programme according to its potential viewership.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Studio Focus

    The Art & Science of RenderMan: A Workshop by Pixar

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 8 Mune

    • 14:00 → 15:26
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 4

    • 14:00 → 15:23
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV films in Competition 4

    • 14:00 → 15:18
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Women and Animation – Stacey Steers, Between Dreams and Brilliance

    • 14:00 → 15:08
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Annecy 2015 is paying tribute to all the women who have helped to change attitudes and promote female expression in the world of animation. This programme introduces you to Stacey Steers' work – one of the best kept secrets in animation.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Women and Animation - 'Cristal' Women

    • 14:00 → 15:35
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Annecy 2015 is paying tribute to all the women who have helped to change attitudes and promote female expression in the world of animation. All together, nine women have taken home the Cristal for a Short Film at Annecy, five of which have won in the last ten years... it looks like the times, they are a-changin'!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 14:30

  • Share With

    GKIDS

    Eric BECKMAN - President, Dave JESTEADT - Director of Distribution

    • 14:30 → 15:00
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Conferences

    Anatomy of a Studio: Sergio Pablos Animation

    • 14:30 → 16:00
    • Chambre de métiers Salle Mont-Blanc

    Sergio Pablos will talk about SPA Studios’ accomplishments and goals, explaining how a small studio from Spain manages to originate a hugely successful franchise like "Despicable Me" and how it consistently participates in projects for internationally renowned studios like Universal, Blue Sky, DreamWorks or Warner Bros. He will also present a sneak peek of the studio's latest project, "Klaus", where his creative team has experimented with bridging the gap between traditional animation and CGI.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Mifa Press Conferences

    TFou d’animation

    • 14:30 → 16:30
    • Impérial Palace Verdi
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 15:00

  • Screening Events

    DOFUS – Book 1: Julith

    • 15:00 → 16:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2

    Come and discover the first act of Ankama's debut feature.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV films in Competition 2

    • 15:00 → 16:25
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Bertrand Gatignol

    • 15:00 → 16:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 15:15

  • Share With

    TV3

    Victor CARRERA - Head of International Relations and Sales

    • 15:15 → 15:45
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 16:00

  • Share With

    FRANCE TÉLÉVISIONS

    Tiphaine DE RAGUENEL - Director of Children and Youth Activities, Channel and Programme Director of France 4

    • 16:00 → 16:30
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Conferences

    Talent Development and Animation Shorts

    • 16:00 → 17:30
    • Impérial Palace Ravel

    Producers and project development programmes play an essential role in talent development. From detecting talent to completion of a project, through writing, development and fabrication, what are the various stages and key points in nurturing talent in animation, and especially for shorts? What kind of means or environment is needed? How can the relationship between the artist and the producer foster the creative process? Three highly experienced professionals will share their insight on all aspects surrounding the issue.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Studio Focus

    Cartoon Network Studios Artist’s Program – From Short to Series

    • 16:00 → 17:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Territory Focus

    Vancouver Animation: 30 Years of Quality, Creativity and Innovation

    • 16:00 → 17:30
    • --
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 7 Adama

    • 16:00 → 17:22
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 3

    • 16:00 → 17:20
    • La Turbine
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 4

    • 16:00 → 17:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition Off-Limits 6

    • 16:00 → 17:29
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 4

    • 16:00 → 17:19
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Women and Animation – The Future is Woman

    • 16:00 → 17:17
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Annecy 2015 wanted to pay tribute to all the women who have helped to change attitudes and promote female expression in the world of animation. "The Future is Woman", a title borrowed from Marco Ferreri, poignantly defines this programme headed towards the future.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Speed Dating for Graphic Artists and Writers

    • 16:00 → 18:00
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Mifa Press Conferences

    SPFA Press Conference

    • 16:00 → 17:30
    • Impérial Palace Prestige
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 16:30

  • Conferences

    Anatomy of a Studio: Cube

    • 16:30 → 17:30
    • Chambre de métiers Salle Mont-Blanc

    Lionel Fages, Bruno Le Levier and Majid Loukil created Cube in Paris in 2002. The 2D and 3D animation production company is equipped with a studio and likes to give fresh talented directors, often coming from French film schools, a chance to work on diverse film projects: short films, special effects, advertising films, etc. Cube also diffuses and promotes its productions through the Courts Devants Festival in Paris and its partners.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 17:00

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 4 Miss Hokusai

    • 17:00 → 18:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 18:00

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 1 The Case of Hana & Alice

    • 18:00 → 19:42
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 1

    • 18:00 → 19:23
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 4

    • 18:00 → 19:23
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Mifa Press Conferences

    CANAL+ Press Conference

    • 18:00 → 20:00
    • La Plage d'Annecy La Plage de l'Impérial
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Alexeieff/Parker, Shadow Tamers

    • 18:00 → 19:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Pascal Vimenet

    • 18:00 → 19:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 18:15

  • Share With

    LAGARDÈRE ACTIVE (GULLI - Canal J - Tiji)

    Emmanuelle BARIL - Co-Productions Director

    • 18:15 → 18:45
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Keynotes

    Genndy Tartakovsky: Yesterday, Today & Tomorrrow

    • 18:15 → 19:30
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    A leading figure in the animation world's achievements and projects

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 19:00

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 5 April and the Twisted World

    • 19:00 → 20:45
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:30

  • Screening Events

    Minions

    • 20:30 → 22:00
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • English version
    • French subtitles

    The story of Universal Pictures and Illumination Entertainment's Minions begins at the dawn of time.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 2 Possessed

    • 20:30 → 21:53
    • La Turbine
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 3 Long Way North

    • 20:30 → 21:50
    • Cinéma Novel
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 4

    • 20:30 → 21:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 1

    • 20:30 → 21:49
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Guest Country: Spain – Modern Times

    • 20:30 → 21:47
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Spanish animation takes pride of place with the From Doodles to Pixels project that looks back at more than 100 years of evolution. The Modern Times programme sheds light on how Spain's animation industry took off at the end of the 1950s.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:30

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 4 Miss Hokusai

    • 21:30 → 23:00
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Spike and Mike’s Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

    • 21:30 → 22:50
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2

    After a two-year absence, Spike and Mike's unusual and hilarious discoveries are back on the Festival programme.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:45

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Operation Orange

    • 21:45 → 22:15
    • Le Pâquier

    Jump into the world of animation with Orange's game!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 22:00

  • Open-air Screenings

    Les Films de l'Arlequin

    • 22:00 → 23:20
    • Musée-Château d'Annecy Courtyard

    Come and enjoy an evening under the stars and discover a collection of fantastic short films.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 22:15

  • Open-air Screenings

    The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water

    • 22:15 → 23:48
    • Le Pâquier
    • French version

    The heroes from Bikini Bottom are coming up to the surface to lounge with you on the Pâquier!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 23:00

  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 3

    • 23:00 → 00:19
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    High Voltage Session, l'animation version rock

    • 23:00 → 00:20
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    A selection of supercharged films mixing animation and rock!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information