Best of Annecy 2016

Affiche Annecy 2016
  1. "Best of Annecy 2016"
  2. "Best of Annecy Kids 2016"
  3. Handy info

Summary

Ask for the "Best of Annecy 2016" programme to discover a concentrate of the best in animation screened at the Annecy Festival. New for this year: the "Best of Annecy Kids 2016": a programme just for the little ones!

"Best of Annecy 2016"

The International Animation Film Festival travels the world with its Best of Annecy 2016 programme, which brings together a selection of short films awarded at the last Festival.

Check out this year’s Best of Annecy 2016 programme, which is available to other festivals and cultural associations or institutions, as well as any structure with screening facilities.

Best of Annecy 2016:

  • Au Moulin Rouge, by Pierre-Marie Adnet, Coralie Bruschi, Mylène Cominotti, Tristan Poulain, Yi Shen and Alessandro Vergonnier – GOBELINS, l'école de l’image
  • The New York Times "Modern Love – A Kiss, Deferred", by Moth Collective
  • Peripheria, by David Coquard-Dassault
  • The Reflection of Power, by Mihai Grecu
  • Stems, by Ainslie Henderson
  • Balkon, by David Dell’Edera
  • How Long, Not Long, by Michelle Kranot and Uri Kranot
  • Vaysha, l’aveugle, by Theodore Ushev
  • Frankfurter Str. 99a, by Evgenia Gostrer
  • Mr Sand, by Soetkin Verstegen
  • Une tête disparaît, by Franck Dion

Tariff: 150€ VAT not incl. per screening.

Reservation requests should be sent by email to Laurent Million.

Download the programme

"Best of Annecy Kids 2016"

This year the Annecy Festival is opening up to the youngsters by creating a new competition section especially for a young audience.

This is a great opportunity to showcase its Best of collection with a specially adapted "Best of Annecy Kids". You’ll find a funny and poetic mix for kids from 5 years that comes from Annecy 16’s Official Selection.

10 films are presented for 1 hour of viewing pleasure:

  • Au Moulin Rouge, Pierre-Marie Adnet, Coralie Bruschi, Mylène Cominotti, Tristant Poulain, Yi Shen and Alessandro Vergonnier – GOBELINS, l’école de l’image.
  • November, Marjolaine Perreten
  • The Short Story of a Fox and a Mouse, Camille Chaix, Hugo Jean, Juliette Jourdan, Marie Pillier and Kévin Roger
  • The Moustache, Anni Oja
  • Blue Honey, Constance Joliff, Daphné Durocher and Fanny Lhotellier
  • Accidents, Blunders and Calamities, James Cunningham
  • Crabe Phare, Gaëtan Borde, Benjamin Lebourgeois, Claire Vandermeersh, Alexandre Veaux, Mengjing Yang
  • Château de sable, Quentin Deleau, Lucie Foncelle, Maxime Goudal, Julien Paris and Sylvain Robert
  • Way of Giants, Alois Di Leo
  • ¡Hola Llamigo!, Charlie Parisi et Christina Chang

Festivals, associations, cultural organisations and any other structures with a screening space, you can already order "Best of Annecy Kids 2016"!

Price: 150€ VAT not incl. per screening

Download the programme

Handy info

The films can be downloaded as a DCP or HD file and can also be sent on hard disk (transport costs to be covered).

HD photos of the films can be downloaded from the Google photos gallery.

Download the photos


Some of the films are available with French or English subtitles. If this is not the case, a preview DVD and text of dialogues can be sent by request to create your own subtitles.

For further questions, get in touch with one of our programme planners:

More information

Discover the Festival

Discover the Festival more info

The Annecy Festival, the animation reference since 1960. >>> more info

Official selection

Official selection more info

Find out the films competing for prizes in 2017. >>> more info

2016 Archives

2016 Archives more info

Find out what happened in 2016! >>> more info

2016 Awards

2016 Awards more info

Check out the prizewinning films for 2016. >>> more info