Adama - Photo : D. Bouchet/CITIA

22nd May 2017

  Films in the Running for the André-Martin Award 

The features and short films in competition for the André-Martin Award have been revealed.

Launched in 2015 from an initiative by Francis Gavelle and organised by the Annecy Festival and the AFCA, the André Martin Award pays tribute to the late film critic, animation filmmaker and one of the founding members of the Jica.

Awarded by a jury of professionals, the prize rewards a French animated feature and short film made in 2016.

This year the films in the running are the following:

Feature films

  • Ballerina by Éric Summer and Éric Warin
  • DOFUS – Book 1: Julith by Anthony Roux and Jean-Jacques Denis
  • Iqbal, a Tale of a Fearless Child by Michel Fuzellier and Babak Payami
  • The Girl Without Hands by Sébastien Laudenbach
  • The Red Turtle by Michaël Dudok de Wit
  • Louise in Winter by Jean-François Laguionie
  • Long Way North by Rémi Chayé

Short films

  • On the Horizon by Izabela Bartosik Burkhardt
  • Buddy Joe by Julien David
  • Charles by Dominic Étienne Simard
  • Liarmonds by Chloé Mazlo
  • Ten to the Minus Forty Three Seconds by Francis
  • Fierce by Izù Troin
  • Gusla or the Spirits by Adrienne Nowak
  • Iâhmès et la Grande Dévoreuse by Claire Sichez and Marine Rivoal
  • The Unicorn by Rémi Durin
  • Le Jardin de minuit by Benoît Chieux
  • The Pocket Man by Ana Chubinidze
  • The Ogre by Laurène Braibant
  • Lupus by Carlos Gomez Salamanca
  • My Man (Octopus) by Stéphanie Cadoret
  • Negative Space by Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • Nothing Happens by Michelle and Uri Kranot
  • Pépé le morse by Lucrèce Andreae
  • Time Rodent by Ondrej Svadlena
  • Old Bear by Chen Chen
  • Vilaine fille by Ayce Kartal

The winners will be announced during the Festival special prize ceremony at the Annecy Town Hall.

You’ll be able to find out who will succeed from last year’s winners Adama by Simon Rouby and Peripheria by David Coquard-Dassault, on Friday 16th June.

Comments