16th Jun 2018

  19 official prizes from the 2018 awards ceremony 

The 42nd Annecy International Animation Film Festival has just finished with a historic number of visitors including 11,700 badgeholders, which was 17% more than in 2017.

The juries awarded 19 prizes on Saturday 16th June at the closing ceremony. It was an awards ceremony that reflected the wide range of emotions felt by audiences during the competition.

Dominique Puthod, Chairman, Mickaël Marin, Managing Director, Marcel Jean, Artistic Director, and all of the CITIA team would like to pay tribute to the fantastic work of their CEO, Patrick Eveno, during the last 12 years and express their immense gratitude.


TV AND COMMISSIONED FILMS

> Commissioned films

Jury Award

Mark Lotterman "Happy"

Alice Saey
France, The Netherlands

Cristal for a Commissioned Film

Leica "Everything in Black and White"

Mateus de Paula Santos
VETOR ZERO / LOBO
Brazil

> TV Films

Jury Award for a TV Series

We Bare Bears "Panda's Art"

Daniel Chong
CARTOON NETWORK STUDIOS
USA

Jury Award for a TV Special

The Robot Chicken Walking Dead Special: Look Who's Walking

Thomas Sheppard
STOOPID BUDDY STOODIOS
USA

Cristal for a TV Production

PIG: The Dam Keeper Poems "Yellow Flower", "Hello Nice to Meet You"

Erick Oh
TONKO HOUSE LLC
USA, Japan

GRADUATION FILMS

Jury Distinction

Hybrids

Florian Brauch, Matthieu Pujol, Kim Tailhades, Yohan Thireau, Romain Thirion
MOPA (SUPINFOCOM ARLES)
France

Jury Award

Inanimate

Lucia Bulgheroni
NFTS – NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL
United Kingdom

Cristal for a Graduation Film

Barbeque

Jenny Jokela
RCA – ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART
United Kingdom

ANIMATION OFF-LIMITS SHORT FILMS

Off-Limits Award (tied)

An Excavation of Us

Shirley Bruno
LE FRESNOY – STUDIO NATIONAL DES ARTS CONTEMPORAINS
France, Greece, Haiti

Off-Limits Award (tied)

Boy Transcoded from Phosphene

Rodrigo Faustini
Brazil

FEATURE FILMS

Audience Award/Première

The Breadwinner

Nora Twomey
CARTOON SALOON, AIRCRAFT PICTURES, MELUSINE PRODUCTIONS / STUDIO 352
Canada, Ireland, Luxembourg

Jury Distinction

The Wolf House

Cristóbal León, Joaquín Cociña
DILUVIO
Chile

Jury Award

The Breadwinner

Nora Twomey
CARTOON SALOON, AIRCRAFT PICTURES, MELUSINE PRODUCTIONS / STUDIO 352
Canada, Ireland, Luxembourg

Cristal for a Feature Film

Funan

Denis Do
LES FILMS D'ICI, LUNANIME BVBA, BAC FILMS, WEBSPIDER PRODUCTIONS, ITHINKASIA
Belgium, Cambodia, France, Luxembourg

SHORT FILMS

Audience Award

Weekends

Trevor Jimenez
PAST LIVES PRODUCTIONS
USA

Jury Distinction

Biciklisti

Veljko Popovic
LEMONADE 3D / KRUPNI KADAR, BAGAN FILMS
Croatia, France

Prix "Jean-Luc Xiberras" de la première œuvre

Egg

Martina Scarpelli
MIYU PRODUCTIONS, LATE LOVE
France, Denmark

Prix du jury

Weekends

Trevor Jimenez
PAST LIVES PRODUCTIONS
USA

Cristal for a Short Film

Bloeistraat 11

Nienke Deutz
LUNANIME BVBA, NEED PRODUCTIONS, WINDMILL FILM, BEAST ANIMATION
Belgium, The Netherlands

Comments