14th Jun 2019

  Annecy 2019 Special Prizes 

The International Animation Film Festival has just rewarded the 14 Special Prizes for 2019. These awards were presented this Friday 14th June at 6:30 pm at Bonlieu. Congratulations to all the winners!

Festivals Connexion – Région Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Award / In partnership with Lumières Numériques & Mèche Courte

Girl in the Hallway > Fille dans le couloir

Valerie BARNHART – Canada

Junior Jury Award for a Short Film

Mémorable

Bruno COLLET – France
VIVEMENT LUNDI !

Junior Jury Award for a Graduation Film

Dcera > Daughter

Daria KASHCHEEVA – Czech Republic
FAMU, MAUR FILM COMPANY LTD.

Young Audience Award

Sarkan > Le Cerf-Volant

Martin SMATANA – Czech Republic
BFILM, LTD.

CANAL+ Young Audience Award

Grand Loup & Petit Loup > Big Wolf & Little Wolf

Rémi DURIN – Belgium, France
LES FILMS DU NORD

FIPRESCI Award

Têtard

Jean-Claude ROZEC – France
À PERTE DE VUE

Best Original Music Award for a Feature Film, sponsored by the SACEM

Buñuel en el laberinto de las tortugas
Buñuel après l'âge d'or

Arturo CARDELÚS – Spain, Netherlands
SYGNATIA FILMS, SUBMARINE

Best Original Music Award for a Short Film, sponsored by the SACEM

Tio Tomás – A contabilidade dos dias
Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days

Normand ROGER – Canada, France, Portugal
ONF, LES ARMATEURS, CICLOPE FILMES

Gan Foundation Award for Distribution

Josep

AUREL – France, Belgium, Spain
LES FILMS D'ICI MÉDITERRANÉE, LES FILMS DU POISSON ROUGE, LUNANIME BVBA, EJT-LABO LABORATOIRE D'ÉCRITURE ET D'IMAGES, B-WATER ANIMATION STUDIOS

Vimeo Staff Pick Award

A Year Along the Geostationary Orbit

Felix Dierich – Germany

André-Martin Award for a French Feature Film

Le Procès contre Mandela et les autres

Nicolas CHAMPEAUX, Gilles PORTE
Animation : Oerd Van Cuijlenborg
France
ROUGE INTERNATIONAL, UFO PRODUCTION

André-Martin Award for a French Short Film

Mon juke-box > My Juke-Box

Florentine GRELIER – France
NOVANIMA, GIRELLE PRODUCTION

André-Martin Distinction for a French Short Film

Flow

Adriaan LOKMAN – Netherlands, France
VALK PRODUCTIONS, DARK PRINCE

City of Annecy Award

Son of the Sea

Abbas JALALI YEKTA – Iran

Comments