In accordance with the measures to combat the Covid-19 epidemic, the on-site Annecy Festival 2020 edition is cancelled.
Follow the latest information here.

14th Jun 2019

  Annecy 2019 Special Prizes 

The International Animation Film Festival has just rewarded the 14 Special Prizes for 2019. These awards were presented this Friday 14th June at 6:30 pm at Bonlieu. Congratulations to all the winners!

Festivals Connexion – Région Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Award / In partnership with Lumières Numériques & Mèche Courte

Girl in the Hallway > Fille dans le couloir

Valerie BARNHART – Canada

Junior Jury Award for a Short Film

Mémorable

Bruno COLLET – France
VIVEMENT LUNDI !

Junior Jury Award for a Graduation Film

Dcera > Daughter

Daria KASHCHEEVA – Czech Republic
FAMU, MAUR FILM COMPANY LTD.

Young Audience Award

Sarkan > Le Cerf-Volant

Martin SMATANA – Czech Republic
BFILM, LTD.

CANAL+ Young Audience Award

Grand Loup & Petit Loup > Big Wolf & Little Wolf

Rémi DURIN – Belgium, France
LES FILMS DU NORD

FIPRESCI Award

Têtard

Jean-Claude ROZEC – France
À PERTE DE VUE

Best Original Music Award for a Feature Film, sponsored by the SACEM

Buñuel en el laberinto de las tortugas
Buñuel après l'âge d'or

Arturo CARDELÚS – Spain, Netherlands
SYGNATIA FILMS, SUBMARINE

Best Original Music Award for a Short Film, sponsored by the SACEM

Tio Tomás – A contabilidade dos dias
Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days

Normand ROGER – Canada, France, Portugal
ONF, LES ARMATEURS, CICLOPE FILMES

Gan Foundation Award for Distribution

Josep

AUREL – France, Belgium, Spain
LES FILMS D'ICI MÉDITERRANÉE, LES FILMS DU POISSON ROUGE, LUNANIME BVBA, EJT-LABO LABORATOIRE D'ÉCRITURE ET D'IMAGES, B-WATER ANIMATION STUDIOS

Vimeo Staff Pick Award

A Year Along the Geostationary Orbit

Felix Dierich – Germany

André-Martin Award for a French Feature Film

Le Procès contre Mandela et les autres

Nicolas CHAMPEAUX, Gilles PORTE
Animation : Oerd Van Cuijlenborg
France
ROUGE INTERNATIONAL, UFO PRODUCTION

André-Martin Award for a French Short Film

Mon juke-box > My Juke-Box

Florentine GRELIER – France
NOVANIMA, GIRELLE PRODUCTION

André-Martin Distinction for a French Short Film

Flow

Adriaan LOKMAN – Netherlands, France
VALK PRODUCTIONS, DARK PRINCE

City of Annecy Award

Son of the Sea

Abbas JALALI YEKTA – Iran

Comments