20th Jun 2020

  See the 21 Official 2020 Award Winners! 

Symbolically, the Festival’s management wanted to keep the usual date for the Awards Ceremony on 20th June. It’s done!

Relive the ceremony virtually with Mickaël Marin, Marcel Jean and all the winners on our YouTube channel!


OFFICIAL PRIZES ANNECY 2020

FEATURE FILMS

> OFFICIAL

 
 
Calamity
 

Cristal for a Feature Film

Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary

Rémi Chayé
France, Denmark
MAYBE MOVIES, NORLUM

 
 
Mavericks
 

Jury Award

The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks

Andrey Khrzhanovsky
Russia
SCHOOL-STUDIO "SHAR"

 
 
Kill It
 

Jury Distinction

Kill It and Leave this Town

Mariusz Wilczynski
Poland
BOMBONIERKA, EXTREME OPTIONS, IAM - ADAM MICKIEWICZ INSTITUTE, EC1 LODZ - CITY OF CULTURE, LETKO, DI FACTORY, GIGANT FILMS, POLISH FILM INSTITUTE

 
 
 

> CONTRECHAMP

 
 
My Favorite War
 

Contrechamp Award

My Favorite War

Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen
Latvia, Norway
BIVROST FILM & TV, EGO MEDIA

 
 
Shaman
 

Contrechamp Jury Distinction

The Shaman Sorceress

Jae-huun Ahn
South Korea
MEDITATION WITH A PENCIL

 
 
 

SHORT FILMS

 
 
Physique
 

Cristal for a Short Film

The Physics of Sorrow

Theodore Ushev
Canada
NFB – NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA

 
 
Homeless Home
 

Jury Award

Homeless Home

Alberto Vázquez
France, Spain
AUTOUR DE MINUIT, UNIKO ESTUDIO CREATIVO

 
 
The Town
 

"Jean-Luc Xiberras" Award for a First Film

The Town

Yifan Bao
China
ARC ANIME STUDIO

 
 
Freeze Frame
 

Jury Distinction (ex ӕquo)

Freeze Frame

Soetkin Verstegen
Belgium
AKADEMIE SCHLOSS SOLITUDE

 
 
Genius Loci
 

Jury Distinction (ex ӕquo)

Genius Loci

Adrien Merigeau
France
KAZAK PRODUCTIONS, FOLIMAGE

 
 
Serial Parallels
 

"Off-Limits" Award

Serial Parallels

Max Hattler
Germany, Hong Kong
RELENTLESS MELT

 
 
 

TV AND COMMISSIONED FILMS

> TV FILMS

 
 
Choum
 

Cristal for a TV Production

Shooom's Odyssey

Julien Bisaro
Belgium, France
PICOLO PICTURES

 
 
Undone
 

Jury Award for a TV Series

Undone "The Hospital"

Hisko Hulsing
USA
AMAZON PRIME VIDEO, TORNANTE PRODUCTIONS, LLC, SUBMARINE

 
 
Tiger
 

Jury Award for a TV Special

The Tiger Who Came to Tea

Robin Shaw
United Kingdom
LUPUS FILMS

 
 
 

> COMMISSIONED FILMS

 
 
Lucky Chops
 

Cristal for a Commissioned Film

Lucky Chops "Traveler"

Daniel Almagor, Raman Djafari
Germany
STUDIO VOGEL

 
 
Greenpeace
 

Jury Award

Greenpeace "Turtle Journey"

Gavin Strange
United Kingdom
AARDMAN ANIMATIONS LTD

 
 
 

GRADUATION FILMS

 
 
Naked
 

Cristal for a Graduation Film

Naked

Kirill Khachaturov
Russia
MOSCOW SCHOOL OF NEW CINEMA

 
 
Pile
 

Jury Award

Pile

Toby Auberg
United Kingdom
RCA - ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART

 
 
things
 

Jury Distinction

Sura

Hae-Ji Jeong
South Korea
KOREAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF ARTS - KNUADIS - K'ARTS

 
 
 

VR WORKS

 
 
Minimum Mass
 

Cristal for the Best VR Work

Minimum Mass

Raqi Syed, Areito Echevarria
France, New Zealand
LIKE AMBER, FLORÉAL FILMS

 
 
Battlescar
 

Jury Special Distinction

Battlescar – Punk Was Invented by Girls

Martin Allais, Nicolas Casavecchia
USA, France
ATLAS V, ALBYON, 1ST AVENUE MACHINE, RYOT, ARTE FRANCE

 

Watch the both ceremonies again on our YouTube Channel


2020 Awards

Comments