• 09:00

  • Exhibitions

    Brazil Frame by Frame – 100 Years of Brazilian Animation

    • 09:00 → 22:00
    • Bonlieu Square des Martyrs-de-la-Déportation

    Celebrate 100 years of Brazilian animation in this never-before-seen exhibition in the heart of Annecy!


    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Disney Art Challenge

    • 09:00 → 19:00
    • Préfecture

    Take a breath of fresh air and don't miss out on the Disney Art Challenge, inspired by "The Incredibles" film, on the railings of the prefecture!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:15

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    aaa Appointments

    • 09:15 → 17:00
    • --

    Take part in the appointments of the Atelier de cinéma d’animation d’Annecy et de Haute-Savoie (aaa) during the week of the Festival!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation World Summit - INCLUSION

    • 09:15 → 10:15
    • L'Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Overview of concepts by Julie Ann.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 10:00

  • Exhibitions

    Punchlines!

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Art by friends

    Explore language with the exhibition Punchlines!, in the Art By Friends gallery.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    The Big Sleep

    • 10:00 → 11:25
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    The Big Sleep pays tribute to directors who have passed away over the past year: Fred Crippen, Grant Munro and Isao Takahata.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • VR@ANNECY – Out of Competition

    VR@ANNECY 2018: Extravaganza & Crow: The Legend – Chapter 1

    • 10:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Salle de création
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders
    • See information
  • 10:30

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competititon 1

    • 10:30 → 11:46
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • TV Films in Competition

    TV Films in Competition 1

    • 10:30 → 11:47
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): NextGen World View

    • 10:30 → 11:30
    • L'Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Discussion around parity and intersectionality

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Animation Film: filmmaking secrets

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Conservatoire d'art et d'histoire Musée du film d'animation

    Enter into the great filmmakers world of animation and discover what goes on behind the scenes of creating an animated film.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    ShadokOrama Jacques Rouxel & les Shadoks, a Great Jubilee!

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Château d'Annecy, musée lacs et montagnes

    Celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of the chubby audacious Shadoks at this unique retrospective.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 1: Virus Tropical

    • 10:30 → 12:06
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 11:30

  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 4: Seder-Masochism

    • 11:30 → 12:48
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Ferdinand

    • 11:30 → 13:20
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Discover the adventures of Ferdinand, the peaceful and big-hearted fighting bull.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 13:30

  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in competition 2

    • 13:30 → 14:45
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 7: Cinderella the Cat

    • 13:30 → 14:57
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 11: North of Blue

    • 13:30 → 14:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 14:00

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competititon 1

    • 14:00 → 15:16
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): What 50/50 Means to Allies

    • 14:00 → 15:00
    • L'Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Exchanges around a more equitable future

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Ana Flávia Marcheti, Augusto Bicalho Roque – "Trajetória do cinema de animação no Brasil"

    • 14:00 → 15:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Nicolas Keramidas

    • 14:00 → 16:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 14:30

  • TV Films in Competition

    TV Films in Competition 2

    • 14:30 → 15:50
    • MJC Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Brazilian TV Series (Tribute to Brazilian Animation)

    • 14:30 → 15:59
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Embark on a discovery of Brazilian animated TV series.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 9: Tito and the Birds

    • 14:30 → 15:43
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 2: Kikoriki: Deja Vu

    • 14:30 → 15:54
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Making of

    Gymnasia: A Deep Dive into Stop-Motion Animation in Virtual Reality

    • 14:30 → 15:45
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Dive into the process of creating stop-motion animation in virtual reality, with a focus on "GYMNASIA" by Chris Lavis and Maciek Szcerbowski of Clyde Henry Productions and Paul Raphaël of Felix & Paul Studios, in conjunction with the National Film Board of Canada.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 15:00

  • Mifa Special Events

    Emile Awards 2018: Everything You Wanted to Know...

    • 15:00 → 17:00
    • L'Impérial Palace Ravel

    Everything you always wanted to know about the Emile Awards but were too afraid to ask!

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): A Discussion with Oscar-Celebrated Women Directors

    • 15:00 → 15:45
    • L'Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Exchanges around receiving an Oscar

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Mamoru Hosoda – "Mirai"

    • 15:00 → 16:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 15:45

  • Mifa Special Events

    Women In Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): Developing Diverse Talent

    • 15:45 → 16:45
    • L'Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Exchanges around the search for diverse talent

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 16:00

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competititon 5

    • 16:00 → 17:17
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Commissioned Films in Competition

    Commissionned Films in Competition

    • 16:00 → 17:14
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Studio Focus

    Nickelodeon Animation presents: "Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles"

    • 16:00 → 17:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy

    The Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles are back in the next mutation!

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 2: The Wolf House

    • 16:00 → 17:26
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 13: Captain Morten et la reine des araignées

    • 16:00 → 17:20
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 16:30

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competititon 4

    • 16:30 → 17:46
    • La Turbine
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 5: Mirai

    • 16:30 → 18:07
    • MJC Novel
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Making of

    Ferdinand

    • 16:30 → 17:45
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Director Carlos Saldanha presents “The Making of Ferdinand” a look behind the scenes on the Academy-Award nominated feature, "Ferdinand".

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 17:00

  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 3: Wall

    • 17:00 → 18:22
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 1: Chris the Swiss

    • 17:00 → 18:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 8: Hoffmaniada

    • 17:00 → 18:16
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Michel Ocelot – "Dilili in Paris"

    • 17:00 → 18:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 17:30

  • Feature films in competition press conferences

    The Wolf House

    • 17:30 → 18:30
    • Bonlieu Press Meeting Corner

    The Feature Films in competition press conferences are moments of discovery and involvement for discovering artistic directions, graphic and technical choices... in the presence of the film team.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders, first come, first seated (priority to Press accred)
    • See information
  • 18:00

  • Screening Events

    Have a Nice Day

    • 18:00 → 20:00
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA

    Fans of powerful and disturbing thrillers will not be disappointed by "Have a Nice Day"!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Carlos Saldanha – "Ferdinand"

    • 18:00 → 19:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Studio Focus

    Warner Bros. Presents: A Look Ahead

    • 18:00 → 19:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy

    From "Bugs Bunny" to "LEGO BATMAN", Warner Bros. has been leading the way in animation since the 1930s by producing inventive animation for global audiences.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Alê Abreu

    • 18:00 → 19:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 18:30

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competititon 3

    • 18:30 → 19:46
    • MJC Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Off-Limits

    Short Films Off-limits in competition

    • 18:30 → 19:44
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Perspectives

    Short Films Perspectives in Competition 1

    • 18:30 → 19:40
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 6: The Breadwinner

    • 18:30 → 20:04
    • La Turbine
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 8: Funan

    • 18:30 → 19:54
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Language : VF
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 6: The Angel in the Clock

    • 18:30 → 19:55
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 19:30

  • Special Programmes

    Opera (Music and Animated Movies)

    • 19:30 → 20:43
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    What would a musically-themed retrospective be like without opera?

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 10: Okko's Inn

    • 19:30 → 21:10
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 10: Cats

    • 19:30 → 21:15
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:30

  • Screening Events

    Opening Ceremony

    • 20:30 → 22:30
    • Bonlieu Grande salle

    Attend the screening of "Dilili in Paris", in the presence of Michel Ocelot, and the short film "Bird Karma" by William Salazar.

    • ?
      By invitation
    • See information
  • 20:45

  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 1: Virus Tropical

    • 20:45 → 22:21
    • La Turbine
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 10: Okko's Inn

    • 20:45 → 22:20
    • MJC Novel
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:00

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competititon 1

    • 21:00 → 22:16
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in competition 3

    • 21:00 → 22:17
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    De Visu (Music and Animated Movies)

    • 21:00 → 22:05
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Enter into the world of visual music's undisputed legends.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 14: Liz and the Blue Bird

    • 21:00 → 22:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:30

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Performance Tribal Percussions

    • 21:30 → 21:50
    • Le Pâquier

    A rhythmic performance set to the sound of Brazil for the introduction of the film "The Boy and the World".

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 22:00

  • Open-air Screenings

    Ferdinand

    • 22:00 → 00:00
    • Château d'Annecy, musée lacs et montagnes Courtyard

    Discover the adventures of Ferdinand, the big-hearted and peaceful fighting bull.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Animation in Brazil 1 (Tribute to Brazilian Animation)

    • 22:00 → 23:20
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    WTF2018 (Midnight Specials)

    • 22:00 → 23:21
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2

    "WTF2018" returns with its new programme that is even more unusual and provocative!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 7: The Tower

    • 22:00 → 23:19
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 22:15

  • Open-air Screenings

    The Boy and the World, Guida

    • 22:15 → 00:30
    • Le Pâquier

    Come and follow the lyrical quest of a young boy in a fantasy world that is dominated by animal-machines and strange beings.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 23:00

  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in competition 1

    • 23:00 → 00:15
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Pop Rock (Music and Animated Movies)

    • 23:00 → 00:04
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    It is the turn of pop rock music to show its best riffs in this exclusive retrospective!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information