• 09:00

  • Exhibitions

    Disney Art Challenge Exhibition

    • 09:00 → 23:00
    • Préfecture

    The artwork submitted to the Disney Art Challenge will take over the railings of the Prefecture during Festival week, presenting an exhibition around this year’s theme: road trip.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Cinéma d’animation, la French Touch

    • 09:00 → 23:00
    • Le Pâquier

    Laurent Valière is putting on an outdoor exhibition to celebrate the release of his book entitled "Cinéma d’animation, la French Touch".

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:15

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    aaa Apointments – 2017 Lineup

    • 09:15 → 18:00
    • Cinéma Pathé Hall d'attente

    The appointments offered by the Atelier de cinéma d’animation d’Annecy et de Haute-Savoie (aaa) are back for Annecy 2017 with an assortment of initiation workshops!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:30

  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation World Summit Presents: Exploring Unconscious Bias

    • 09:30 → 10:30
    • L'Impérial Palace Rotonde de l'Europe

    A presentation about the unconscious bias.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 10:00

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competition 1

    • 10:00 → 11:17
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • TV Films in Competition

    TV Films in Competition 1

    • 10:00 → 11:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Augmented Reality

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Art by friends

    Live out an unusual experience with the groundbreaking Augmented Reality exhibition.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    The Big Sleep

    • 10:00 → 11:02
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    The Big Sleep pays tribute to filmmakers who have passed away over the past year: David Anderson, Eduard Nazarov, George Geertsen, Sarah Mallinson

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • VR@ANNECY

    VR@ANNECY: Asteroids! / Rainbow Crow / Dear Angelica

    • 10:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Salle de création
    • Language : VA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders
    • See information
  • 10:30

  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation World Summit Presents: 50/50: How Are We Getting There?

    • 10:30 → 12:00
    • L'Impérial Palace Rotonde de l'Europe

    How can we achieve equality in the animation industry?

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 1: In This Corner of the World

    • 10:30 → 12:39
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    China, Art in Motion

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Château d'Annecy, musée lacs et montagnes Exhibition area

    China, Art in Motion, invites you to take a trip to a China wavering between traditions and modern advances.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    An Animated Tour de France: Spotlight on Sacrebleu Productions

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Conservatoire d'art et d'histoire Musée du film d'animation

    A close-up look at the successful French studio Sacrebleu Productions.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Animation by René Laloux

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Château d'Annecy, musée lacs et montagnes Exhibition area

    Get acquainted with animation legend René Laloux by visiting an exhibition devoted to his filmography.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 11:00

  • Special Programmes

    Guest Country: China: The 1950s

    • 11:00 → 12:16
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF

    The Annecy Festival is paying tribute to the 1950s in China with a selection of animated shorts from the renowned Shanghai Animation Film Studio.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 12:45

  • Feature films in competition press conferences

    In This Corner of the World

    • 12:45 → 13:25
    • Bonlieu Press Meeting Corner

    Feature Films in Competition Press Conferences are moments of discovery and complicity that give the press the opportunity to discover the artistic directions, graphic or technical choices in the presence of the film crews.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders, first come, first seated (priority to Press accred)
    • See information
  • 14:00

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competition 1

    • 14:00 → 15:17
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 2

    • 14:00 → 15:14
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 10: Little Heroes

    • 14:00 → 15:17
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    A Stroll Through Evolution

    • 14:00 → 18:00
    • La Turbine

    Come along with Maestro for A Stroll Through Evolution, a larger-than-life exhibition that retraces key moments in evolution.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    La Town

    • 14:00 → 19:00
    • Le haras Sellerie du haras

    Come take a stroll through a chaotic and devastated world created by video artist Cao Fei for her La Town exhibition at the Haras grounds in Annecy.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    After School – Paul Éluard

    • 14:00 → 18:00
    • Palais de l'Île - Hors les murs

    The author of the poem Liberté is being honoured at the Palais de l’Île (hors les murs) in the After School – Paul Éluard exhibition.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Studio Focus

    From Visual Development to Directing WAKFU Season 3

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy

    Check out a sneak preview of the first episode of "WAKFU" season 3!

    • ?
      Open to Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Midnight Specials: Perfect Blue

    • 14:00 → 15:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF

    Get lost in a world mixing reality and fiction with Perfect Blue, the multi-awarded psychological thriller by Satoshi Kon.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation World Summit Presents: Artist Experience

    • 14:00 → 15:00
    • L'Impérial Palace Rotonde de l'Europe

    Come and listen to artists share their experiences.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Robert Valley

    • 14:00 → 15:30
    • Bonlieu Boutique Festival @ bd fugue
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 14:30

  • TV Films in Competition

    TV Films in Competition 2

    • 14:30 → 15:50
    • MJC Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Making of

    Tumble Leaf Making of TV

    • 14:30 → 15:45
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Part 1: Friendship
    While Fig is sleeping, Stick follows a whale's song. Fig sets off to find Stick and along the way, he befriends natural creatures who lead him to Stick and a new friend, Bonsai the whale.
    Part 2: Present
    Fig finds a present! But, he's so inspired by all his old objects that, instead of opening it, he creates a Ship Shop using his old objects in new ways.

    • ?
      Open to Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 15:00

  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 4: Deep

    • 15:00 → 16:32
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord, Mat Bastard, Éric Neveux (Zombillenium)

    • 15:00 → 16:30
    • Bonlieu Boutique Festival @ bd fugue
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Clyde Henry Productions: Pataphysical Detectives

    • 15:00 → 16:16
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2

    An exclusive meeting with the impetuous creators of Clyde Henry Productions, Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Guest Country: China: The Best Shorts from Schools

    • 15:00 → 16:15
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Correspondence with China, a striking analogy between the East and the West.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation World Summit Presents: Developing Diverse Stories

    • 15:00 → 16:30
    • L'Impérial Palace Rotonde de l'Europe

    A discussion about developing projects.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    European Animation Awards Press Conference

    • 15:00 → 17:00
    • L'Impérial Palace Ravel A&B

    Presenting the Emile Awards.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 16:00

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competition 5

    • 16:00 → 17:15
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Commissioned Films in Competition

    Commissionned Films in Competition

    • 16:00 → 17:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 2: Tehran Taboo

    • 16:00 → 17:36
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 6: Rudolph the Black Cat

    • 16:00 → 17:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 16:30

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competition 4

    • 16:30 → 17:46
    • La Turbine
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 2: Richard the Stork

    • 16:30 → 17:54
    • MJC Novel
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Masterclasses

    Robert Valley: From Graphic Novels to Animated Music Videos and Short Films

    • 16:30 → 17:45
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Robert Valley will present several works, explaining how to adapt graphic novels into animation.

    • ?
      Open to Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 17:00

  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 9: Animal Crackers

    • 17:00 → 18:35
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 1: Tea Pets

    • 17:00 → 18:34
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Guest Country: China: Xi Chen and Xu An: Revisiting History

    • 17:00 → 18:03
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    The work of filmmaking duo Xi Chen and Xu An uniquely evokes China’s past in a mix of modernity and tradition.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 17:45

  • Feature films in competition press conferences

    Tehran Taboo

    • 17:45 → 18:25
    • Bonlieu Press Meeting Corner

    Feature Films in Competition Press Conferences are moments of discovery and complicity that give the press the opportunity to discover the artistic directions, graphic or technical choices in the presence of the film crews.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders, first come, first seated (priority to Press accred)
    • See information
  • 18:00

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films ''Off-Limits''

    • 18:00 → 19:17
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 3: Ethel and Ernest

    • 18:00 → 19:34
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 4: Big Fish & Begonia

    • 18:00 → 19:45
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 9: Ancien & the Magic Tablet

    • 18:00 → 19:50
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 18:30

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competition 3

    • 18:30 → 19:46
    • MJC Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films ''Perspectives'' 1

    • 18:30 → 19:49
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 2: Tehran Taboo

    • 18:30 → 20:06
    • La Turbine
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 19:00

  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 6: A Silent Voice

    • 19:00 → 21:09
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 3: Ana y Bruno

    • 19:00 → 20:36
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Annecy Classics: 100 Years of Japanese Animation

    • 19:00 → 20:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    The Association of Japanese Animations is celebrating the 100th anniversary of Japanese animation with a selection of unreleased short films.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:30

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competition 1

    • 20:30 → 21:47
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 3

    • 20:30 → 21:44
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Screening Events

    Feature Film in Competition 8: Zombillenium

    • 20:30 → 21:48
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Language : VF
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      By invitation
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 5: In the Forest of Huckybucky

    • 20:30 → 21:42
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:45

  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 5: Loving Vincent

    • 20:45 → 22:20
    • MJC Novel
    • Language : VF
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 7: Lou Over the Wall

    • 20:45 → 22:37
    • La Turbine
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:00

  • Screening Events

    Feature Film in Competition 8: Zombillenium

    • 21:00 → 22:18
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • Language : VF
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      By invitation
    • See information
  • 21:30

  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film Out of Competition 11: 1917 – The Real October

    • 21:30 → 22:50
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Annecy Classics: Space Battleship Yamato: Resurrection

    • 21:30 → 23:00
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA

    Follow the futuristic adventures in the anime Space Battleship Yamato: Resurrection.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Midnight Specials: WTF programme

    • 21:30 → 22:42
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VO

    Come over to the dark side with the WTF Programme and its outrageous selection of shorts!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 22:10

  • Open-air Screenings

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Short 'Strike Hard'

    • 22:10 → 22:15
    • Le Pâquier

    The most famous turtles in the world are making a comeback in a brand new short from Nickelodeon.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 22:15

  • Open-air Screenings

    Leap!

    • 22:15 → 23:45
    • Le Pâquier
    • Language : VF

    Discover the adventures of young Félicie in "Leap!" an ode to dance and to late nineteenth-century Paris.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 23:00

  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 1

    • 23:00 → 00:12
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Erotic Animation: Tastes and Colours…: GL(amour)

    • 23:00 → 00:12
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Pay tribute to stars and glamour with the GL(amour) section from the special programme dedicated to Erotic Animation.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information