• 08:00

  • Exhibitions

    A Tribute to Bernard Palacios, Creator of Animated Images

    • 08:00 → 18:00
    • Jardin d'hiver, Mairie Seynod

    Tribute to an eminent figure in Annecy animation

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:00

  • Exhibitions

    Arte Exhibition – Athleticus

    • 09:00 → 19:00
    • Parc Charles Bosson La Volière de l'Impérial

    The Athleticus animals are escaping the small screen to show themselves off in an exhibition! 

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): Welcome

    • 09:00 → 09:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 09:15

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    The aaa Appointments

    • 09:15 → 17:00
    • Atelier de cinéma d'animation d'Annecy et de Haute-Savoie (aaa)

    The atelier de cinéma d’animation d’Annecy invites the Annecy locals to experience immersion and discovery sessions, open to all!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): Introduction

    • 09:15 → 09:45
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Belonging

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 09:30

  • Exhibitions

    That's a Wrap!

    • 09:30 → 19:30
    • Centre Courier Gallery

    To celebrate the world premiere of Playmobil: The Movie at the Festival’s opening ceremony, your favorite toys are setting-up in Courier!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Giant Playmobil on the Pâquier

    • 09:30 → 00:30
    • Le Pâquier

    Two XXL figures are taking over the Pâquier!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:45

  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): USC Research Study Overview

    • 09:45 → 10:45
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 10:00

  • Exhibitions

    Debza: Solo Expo

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Art by friends

    When manga and kawaii collide with graffiti and tattoos. 

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    The Big Sleep

    • 10:00 → 11:16
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    The Annecy Festival pays tribute to stars in animation who recently left us

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • VR

    VR Works in Competition

    • 10:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Salle de création
    • Original version
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Photo Booth Courtesy of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Region

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Bonlieu Forum

    Smile, you're on camera! A photo booth for everyone to enjoy during this year's Festival!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 10:30

  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 1

    • 10:30 → 11:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 1: Ride Your Wave

    • 10:30 → 12:08
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Tribute to Japanese Animation: Atsushi Wada

    • 10:30 → 11:41
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4

    Focus on a uniquely perceptive director

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 11:00

  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): Creating an Environment of Belonging

    • 11:00 → 12:00
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    A discussion of allyship and how men can help to drive the gender inclusion conversation forward.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 11:30

  • TV Films

    TV Films in Competition 1

    • 11:30 → 12:52
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 6: The Wonderland

    • 11:30 → 13:25
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 12:00

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    VR Dome

    • 12:00 → 19:00
    • Haras VR Dome

    Enter into the VR Dome and experience animation as you have never seen before!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Ville Neuve

    • 12:00 → 01:00
    • La Cave, Annecy

    Take a behind the scenes look at one of the feature films in competition in the Contrechamp category.

     

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 13:00

  • Exhibitions

    The Artistic Journey of the Saga How to Train Your Dragon

    • 13:00 → 19:00
    • Haras Manège du haras d'Annecy

    For one last time dive into the How to Train Your Dragon trilogy with an exclusive exhibition displaying over 200 works from the making of!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Japonohara

    • 13:00 → 19:00
    • Haras Sellerie du haras

    From cartoons to VR, Japanese contemporary art is coming to Annecy!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): Supporting Animation Students

    • 13:00 → 14:00
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    We will discuss how to handle the high volume of female students, many from abroad, and the cultural and technical challenges in animation schools.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 13:30

  • Young Audiences Short Films in Competition

    Short Films Young Audience in Competition

    • 13:30 → 14:47
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 4: Marona's Fantastic Tale

    • 13:30 → 15:05
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Tribute to Japanese Animation: New Motion – Shorts Films

    • 13:30 → 14:51
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4

    Ambition, experimentation, innovation… recapturing Japanese animation in short format!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 14:00

  • Work in Progress

    Vanille WIP TV

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 1

    • 14:00 → 15:23
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): Intergenerational Perspective on Belonging

    • 14:00 → 15:00
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 14:30

  • Off-Limits Short Films in Competition

    Short Films Off-limits in Competition

    • 14:30 → 15:44
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV Films in Competition 2

    • 14:30 → 15:54
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 1: Kung Food

    • 14:30 → 16:11
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • English version
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 6: Children of the Sea

    • 14:30 → 16:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Masterclasses

    Masterclass with Yôichi Kotabe

    • 14:30 → 15:45
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Yôichi Kotabe is a legendary figure of Japanese animation. Beginning in 1959 he worked closely with Yasuji Mori (Le prince garnement triomphe de la grande hydre), then became one of the main associates of Isao Takahata, for whom he did his first work on The Great Adventure of Horus: Prince of the Sun (1968).

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 15:00

  • Mifa Special Events

    Emile Awards: New for 2019!

    • 15:00 → 17:00
    • Impérial Palace Salon impérial

    Participate in the official opening of the third edition of the Emile Awards.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): WIA Vancouver's Five in Focus Animation

    • 15:00 → 15:30
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    We will have programming featuring WIA Vancouver’s innovative program to support five women directors.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 15:45

  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): The New Face of Animation Leadership in Hollywood

    • 15:45 → 16:45
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Nearly all the major animation studios in Hollywood are being led by women.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 16:00

  • Screening Events

    Modest Heroes

    • 16:00 → 17:30
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • English version

    For a French premiere, Studio Ponoc unveils the first three creations of Ponoc Short Films Theatre!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 5

    • 16:00 → 17:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 4: Ville Neuve

    • 16:00 → 17:21
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Happiness Machine

    • 16:00 → 17:21
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • English version

    20 European artists question the current economic system.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Marc Boutavant - "Ariol" (comics)

    • 16:00 → 17:30
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 16:30

  • Making of

    Through the Looking Glass: Diverse Perspectives on the VR Competition

    • 16:30 → 17:45
    • Salle Pierre Lamy

    The diverse profiles delight and intrigue. Some are long-standing regulars with short films at the Festival and others are discovering Annecy for the first time.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 4

    • 16:30 → 17:53
    • La Turbine
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Short Films Graduation Films in Competition 2

    • 16:30 → 17:53
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 5: The Bears Famous Invasion

    • 16:30 → 17:54
    • Cinéma Novel
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 16:45

  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) et Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): KEYNOTE

    • 16:45 → 17:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    The day will close with a keynote presentation given by the actress, and producer, Julie Gayet.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 17:00

  • Commissioned Films

    Commissionned Films in Competition

    • 17:00 → 18:11
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 2: Salma's Big Wish

    • 17:00 → 18:28
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • English version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 5: Underdog

    • 17:00 → 18:45
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 17:15

  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): Closing Remarks

    • 17:15 → 17:30
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Announcement from the WIA Global Fund

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 18:00

  • Studio Focus

    The Owl House Studio Focus

    • 18:00 → 19:00
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Take a first look at new animated series The Owl House, before it launches globally on Disney Channel.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 2: Buñuel in the Labyrinth of Turtles

    • 18:00 → 19:28
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    A Giant Netflix Christmas Snow Globe

    • 18:00 → 22:00
    • Le Pâquier

    A postcard-perfect photo call while waiting for Christmas to come…

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 18:30

  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 3

    • 18:30 → 19:53
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Perspectives Short Films in Competition

    Short Films Perspectives in Competition 1

    • 18:30 → 19:50
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 3: White Snake

    • 18:30 → 20:12
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 9: Checkered Ninja

    • 18:30 → 19:53
    • La Turbine
    • English version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 7: Zero Impunity

    • 18:30 → 20:08
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Tribute to Japanese Animation: Kôji Yamamura: "Mt. Head", and afterwards?

    • 18:30 → 20:01
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4

    A look back at the last 15 years of creative works by this animation genius

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 19:30

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 8: The Relative Worlds

    • 19:30 → 21:06
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 3: Away

    • 19:30 → 20:48
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Annecy Classics: The White Snake Enchantress

    • 19:30 → 20:52
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • Original version
    • French subtitles

    The very first color feature film produced in Japan… an absolute must!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:30

  • Screening Events

    Opening Ceremony: Playmobil: The Movie

    • 20:30 → 22:30
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • English version
    • French subtitles

    Come and discover Playmobil: The Movie, in the presence of its director Lino DiSalvo.

    • ?
      By invitation
    • See information
  • 20:45

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 7: The Swallows of Kabul

    • 20:45 → 22:09
    • La Turbine
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 10: I Lost My Body

    • 20:45 → 22:08
    • Cinéma Novel
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:00

  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 1

    • 21:00 → 22:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV Films in Competition 3

    • 21:00 → 22:22
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 8: Homeless

    • 21:00 → 22:28
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • English version
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 22:00

  • Open-air Screenings

    The Castle of Cagliostro

    • 22:00 → 23:50
    • Musée-Château d'Annecy Parvis du Château
    • French version

    Follow the rollicking adventures of Lupin III in the mysterious princedom of Cagliostro!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Short Films Graduation Films in Competition 4

    • 22:00 → 23:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Midnight Specials: “Aragne: Sign of Vermillion”

    • 22:00 → 23:17
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Original version
    • English subtitles

    A waking nightmare crawling with sinister supernatural insects...

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 22:15

  • Open-air Screenings

    Interstella 5555: The 5tory of the 5ecret 5tar 5ystem

    • 22:15 → 23:30
    • Le Pâquier

    Jump onboard for a rhythmic and galactic journey alongside the Interstella 5555’s blue-skinned people!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 23:00

  • Graduation Films

    Short Films Graduation Films in Competition 1

    • 23:00 → 00:23
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Midnight Specials: WTF2019

    • 23:00 → 00:25
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Hear ye, hear ye, the time has come for laughs and the WTF2019. On the WTF isle, every day is WTF. A warm round of applause – thanks!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information