• 08:00

  • Exhibitions

    A Tribute to Bernard Palacios, Creator of Animated Images

    • 08:00 → 18:00
    • Jardin d'hiver, Mairie Seynod

    Tribute to an eminent figure in Annecy animation

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:00

  • Mifa Special Events

    Masterclass: Write Here, Write There, Write Together

    • 09:00 → 10:30
    • Impérial Palace Verdi

    Participate in a Masterclass on scriptwriting.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Conferences

    Japanese Animation on the International Stage: On the Eve of a New Boom? Creation

    • 09:00 → 10:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Japanese animation is admired worldwide, enjoying a golden age over the last 30 years thanks to iconic directors such as Miyazaki and Takahata.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Conferences

    Immersive Realities: Prepare New Talents and Businesses for Tomorrow’s Challenges XR

    • 09:00 → 10:15
    • Impérial Palace Rotonde de l'Europe

    For several years, AR/VR and MR immersive technologies keep improving, encouraging territories, schools and specialized companies to join the venture.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Mifa Pitches

    Feature Films Mifa Pitches

    • 09:00 → 10:30
    • Impérial Palace Salle du lac
    • ?
      Open to Students and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Arte Exhibition – Athleticus

    • 09:00 → 19:00
    • Parc Charles Bosson La Volière de l'Impérial

    The Athleticus animals are escaping the small screen to show themselves off in an exhibition! 

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    CCTV Animation Showcase

    • 09:00 → 10:30
    • Impérial Palace Salon impérial

    The Showcase selects quality CCTV animations that reflect new progress and the level of CCTV animation. This will be shown as a trailer + presentation to tell Chinese stories and offer the chance to share experience.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 09:15

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    The aaa Appointments

    • 09:15 → 17:00
    • Atelier de cinéma d'animation d'Annecy et de Haute-Savoie (aaa)

    The atelier de cinéma d’animation d’Annecy invites the Annecy locals to experience immersion and discovery sessions, open to all!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:30

  • Exhibitions

    That's a Wrap!

    • 09:30 → 19:30
    • Centre Courier Gallery

    To celebrate the world premiere of Playmobil: The Movie at the Festival’s opening ceremony, your favorite toys are setting-up in Courier!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Work in Progress

    Klaus WIP Feature

    • 09:30 → 10:45
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Industry Territory Focus

    Music x Animation – The New Form of Animation – TIAF(JCS)

    • 09:30 → 10:45
    • Impérial Palace Ravel

    This session sets the theme as “MUSIC x ANIMATION”, taking Japanese animation CAROLE & TUESDAY and Italian animation 44 Cats as case studies, and discuss the possibilities of integrating music into animation.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Share With

    AMAZON STUDIOS

    Aaron DAVIDSON - Development Executive, Animated Originals

    • 09:30 → 10:00
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Giant Playmobil on the Pâquier

    • 09:30 → 00:30
    • Le Pâquier

    Two XXL figures are taking over the Pâquier!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 10:00

  • Exhibitions

    Debza: Solo Expo

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Art by friends

    When manga and kawaii collide with graffiti and tattoos. 

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Market Screenings

    Roxana

    • 10:00 → 12:00
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, by reservation or by invitation
    • See information
  • Market Screenings

    Pandora & Akubi

    • 10:00 → 12:00
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, by reservation or by invitation
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Annecy Classics: Gwen, the Book of Sand

    • 10:00 → 11:10
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • French version

    Jean-François Laguionie’s first feature film, a timeless masterpiece to watch over and over again.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • VR

    VR Works in Competition

    • 10:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Salle de création
    • Original version
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Photo Booth Courtesy of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Region

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Bonlieu Forum

    Smile, you're on camera! A photo booth for everyone to enjoy during this year's Festival!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 10:15

  • Share With

    CARTOON NETWORK

    Cecilia PERSSON - Vice President, Programming and Content Strategy Kids EMEA & International Kids Acquisitions and Co Productions, Adina PITT - Vice President, Content Acquisitions and Co-Productions

    • 10:15 → 10:45
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 10:30

  • Exhibitions

    Animation Film: Filmmaking Secrets

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Conservatoire d'art et d'histoire Musée du film d'animation

    A large collection of drawings, puppets and other surprising materials, a touch of technique and a huge dose of magic await you at the Conservatoire d’art et d’histoire!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 3

    • 10:30 → 11:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 5: The Bears Famous Invasion

    • 10:30 → 11:54
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Tribute to Japanese Animation: Anne of Green Gables

    • 10:30 → 12:13
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • Original version
    • English subtitles

    When a classic from Canadian literature meets one of the masters of Japanese animation

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 11:00

  • Mifa Special Events

    Shoot the Book Anim' Mifa 2019

    • 11:00 → 12:30
    • Impérial Palace Verdi

    After its first successful edition in 2018, Shoot the Book Anim': Meet the Publishers is back at the Mifa for a second consecutive year, in partnership with the SCELF, the Institut français and Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Cinéma.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Demo Sessions

    Real-time Animation with Unity

    • 11:00 → 12:15
    • Impérial Palace Rotonde de l'Europe

    Complete end-to-end walkthrough of using Unity for creating Cg Animation

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders
    • See information
  • Conferences

    Virtual Production and Real-time: Is it (Finally) Time to Get Excited? Production Organisation

    • 11:00 → 12:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Real time, previz on set... Real-time engines are on the up and up.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Mifa Pitches

    Short Films Mifa Pitches

    • 11:00 → 12:30
    • Impérial Palace Salle du lac
    • ?
      Open to Students and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Share With

    TENCENT VIDEO

    Qing FAN - Producer

    • 11:00 → 11:30
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    CNC Panel Discussion in Partnership With Causette and Les Femmes s'Animent: What About the Boys?

    • 11:00 → 12:30
    • Impérial Palace Salon impérial

    Due to its strong international audience animation tends to be sensitive to social shifts and keeps one step ahead of the game.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    101 Dalmatian Street, Disney Bus

    • 11:00 → 20:00
    • Place François de Menthon

    Set off on a Londonian escapade in the heart of the Annecy Festival!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 11:30

  • Work in Progress

    Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary WIP Feature

    • 11:30 → 12:45
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Sergio Pablos, Szymon Biernacki, Marcin Jakubowski, James Baxter - "Klaus"

    • 11:30 → 12:30
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Commissioned Films

    Commissionned Films in Competition

    • 11:30 → 12:41
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 2: Buñuel in the Labyrinth of Turtles

    • 11:30 → 12:58
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 11:45

  • Share With

    NICKELODEON

    David STEINBERG - SVP Animation Production

    • 11:45 → 12:15
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 12:00

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    VR Dome

    • 12:00 → 19:00
    • Haras VR Dome

    Enter into the VR Dome and experience animation as you have never seen before!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Ville Neuve

    • 12:00 → 01:00
    • La Cave, Annecy

    Take a behind the scenes look at one of the feature films in competition in the Contrechamp category.

     

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 12:30

  • Exhibitions

    Beast Animation – 15 Years of Handmade Animation

    • 12:30 → 18:00
    • Bonlieu Médiathèque

    Come and celebrate 15 years of stop-motion creation with Beast Animation studio!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Share With

    BBC - CBEEBIES

    Nick HALL - Senior Programme Executive, CBeebies Animation & Acquisitions

    • 12:30 → 13:00
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 13:00

  • Exhibitions

    The Artistic Journey of the Saga How to Train Your Dragon

    • 13:00 → 19:00
    • Haras Manège du haras d'Annecy

    For one last time dive into the How to Train Your Dragon trilogy with an exclusive exhibition displaying over 200 works from the making of!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Japonohara

    • 13:00 → 19:00
    • Haras Sellerie du haras

    From cartoons to VR, Japanese contemporary art is coming to Annecy!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 13:30

  • Pitching Territory Focus

    Animation! Focus @Mifa

    • 13:30 → 14:45
    • Impérial Palace Ravel

    Join us to discover some great Latin American talent through five TV series and feature film projects.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 8: The Relative Worlds

    • 13:30 → 15:06
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Les Espoirs de l'Animation

    • 13:30 → 14:50
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6

    View the 2019 award winners from this unique program that offers budding talent a new forum for expression.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Annecy Classics: Les Shadoks, Droit dans le Mur à Toutes Pompes

    • 13:30 → 14:25
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • French version

    An animated documentary revival of these outrageous birds!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 14:00

  • Demo Sessions

    RenderMan 22 | The Latest & Greatest from Pixar

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Impérial Palace Rotonde de l'Europe

    Come see the cutting-edge features for animation and VFX in the latest version of RenderMan.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders
    • See information
  • Meet the…

    Shoot the Book Anim': Meet the Publishers

    • 14:00 → 16:00
    • Impérial Palace Verdi
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, by reservation or on appointment
    • See information
  • Mifa Press Conferences

    A Presentation of a Study Assessing the Working Conditions of French TV Animation Scriptwriters

    • 14:00 → 15:30
    • Impérial Palace Salon impérial

    Take part in the press conference of the presentation of this study.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Japannecy Kids

    • 14:00 → 17:00
    • Le Brise Glace

    Take your children to enjoy a Japanese inspired creative afternoon!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Work in Progress

    Brazen WIP TV

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Studio Focus

    Sony Pictures Animation: What's Next?

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Sony Pictures Animation president Kristine Belson presents upcoming projects from the studio that brought you the Academy Award®-winning Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Conferences

    Drawing Audiences into Movie Theaters: Innovative Strategies from European Animation Film Distributors Business

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle du lac

    As children and teenagers are progressively turning away from traditional media, and animated films are becoming increasingly competitive on the big screen, what strategies can be adopted to encourage both young and old to discover a film at the movie theater?

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Share With

    GKIDS

    Dave JESTEADT - President, Eric BECKMAN - CEO

    • 14:00 → 14:30
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz


    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Dean DeBlois, Bonnie Arnold, Simon Otto, Nico Marlet, Kristof Serrand – "How to Train Your Dragon"

    • 14:00 → 15:30
    • Haras Manège du haras d'Annecy

    The How to Train Your Dragon crew are waiting for you at the manège du haras for a signing session !

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 3

    • 14:00 → 15:23
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 14:30

  • Young Audiences Short Films in Competition

    Short Films Young Audience in Competition

    • 14:30 → 15:47
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 2: Salma's Big Wish

    • 14:30 → 15:58
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • English version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Tribute to Japanese Animation: New Motion – Directors

    • 14:30 → 16:12
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    A concentration of creativity from Japan’s most promising directors.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Annecy Classics: Animation Outlaws

    • 14:30 → 15:35
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • English version

    Learn about the crazy origins of animation festivals in the USA.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 14:45

  • Share With

    THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY EMEA

    Orion ROSS - Vice President, Animation, Digital & Acquisitions, Lucy PRYKE - Senior Manager, Animation

    • 14:45 → 15:15
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 15:00

  • Signing Sessions

    Anca Damian - "Marona's Fantastic Tale"

    • 15:00 → 16:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Jean-François Laguionie - "Gwen, The Book of Sand" (Book)

    • 15:00 → 16:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 15:15

  • Pitching Territory Focus

    Focus on Tokyo

    • 15:15 → 16:30
    • Impérial Palace Ravel

    Six celebrated Tokyo-based animation studios showcase their newest works at Mifa 2019.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 15:30

  • Share With

    ARTE FRANCE

    Hélène VAYSSIÈRES - Responsable des courts, Grégory AUDERMATTE - Chargé des achats courts-métrages, Marianne LEVY-LEBLOND - Responsable des Webproductions / Direction du développement numérique

    • 15:30 → 16:00
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz


    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 16:00

  • Studio Focus

    Netflix Animation: A Studio Without Borders

    • 16:00 → 17:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Netflix Animation embraces creators from all over the world to tell unique and diverse stories in a variety of formats.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Conferences

    AR (Augmented Reality): When Animation Integrates the "Real World" XR

    • 16:00 → 17:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle du lac

    Immersive experiences present new opportunities for animation and visual effects studios.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Screening Events

    Looney Tunes Cartoons

    • 16:00 → 17:30
    • Bonlieu Grande salle

    Rendezvous with Bugs Bunny, his friends and their creators!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Nicolas Deveaux, Dimitri Granovski - "Athleticus" (Book)

    • 16:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 1

    • 16:00 → 17:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV Films in Competition 4

    • 16:00 → 17:24
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 7: Zero Impunity

    • 16:00 → 17:38
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Tom Sito – "Eat, Drink, Animate: An Animators Cookbook" (Book)

    • 16:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 16:15

  • Share With

    WALLIMAGE S.A.

    Philippe REYNAERT - Directeur Général

    • 16:15 → 16:45
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 16:30

  • Work in Progress

    Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal WIP TV

    • 16:30 → 17:45
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Short Films Graduation Films in Competition 1

    • 16:30 → 17:53
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 4: Marona's Fantastic Tale

    • 16:30 → 18:05
    • La Turbine
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 9: Checkered Ninja

    • 16:30 → 17:53
    • Cinéma Novel
    • English version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 17:00

  • Industry Territory Focus

    Moscow Animation Industry

    • 17:00 → 18:15
    • Impérial Palace Ravel

    Welcome to a session focusing on Moscow’s animation industry!

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Share With

    TF1

    Yann LABASQUE - Directeur des programmes jeunesse

    • 17:00 → 17:30
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV Films in Competition 3

    • 17:00 → 18:22
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 3: Away

    • 17:00 → 18:18
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 5: Underdog

    • 17:00 → 18:45
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 17:30

  • Mifa Special Events

    Animation and The Oscars

    • 17:30 → 19:00
    • Impérial Palace Salon impérial

    The Academy at Annecy!

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 18:00

  • Mifa Special Events

    Hong Kong Short Film: New Action Express – Animation Highlights

    • 18:00 → 19:30
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz

    Hong Kong Short Film: New Action Express (NAE) aims at broadening the horizons of Hong Kong's creative talent and helping them gain exposure abroad.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 6: The Wonderland

    • 18:00 → 19:55
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    A Giant Netflix Christmas Snow Globe

    • 18:00 → 22:00
    • Le Pâquier

    A postcard-perfect photo call while waiting for Christmas to come…

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 18:15

  • Mifa Press Conferences

    France Télévisions' Press Conference: Presentation of their 2019/2020 Animation Line-up

    • 18:15 → 20:00
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    As first European animation partner and a key player in the genre, France Télévisions will see you at the Mifa.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 18:30

  • Masterclasses

    The Titmouse Secret

    • 18:30 → 19:45
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    What’s the secret to having a successful animation studio?

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 2

    • 18:30 → 19:53
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 5

    • 18:30 → 19:53
    • La Turbine
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 1: Ride Your Wave

    • 18:30 → 20:08
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 8: Homeless

    • 18:30 → 19:58
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • English version
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 19:30

  • Graduation Films

    Short Films Graduation Films in Competition 2

    • 19:30 → 20:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 10: I Lost My Body

    • 19:30 → 20:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 6: Children of the Sea

    • 19:30 → 21:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:30

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 7: The Swallows of Kabul

    • 20:30 → 21:54
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:45

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 3: White Snake

    • 20:45 → 22:27
    • Cinéma Novel
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 6: The Wonderland

    • 20:45 → 22:40
    • La Turbine
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:00

  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 3

    • 21:00 → 22:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Off-Limits Short Films in Competition

    Short Films Off-limits in Competition

    • 21:00 → 22:14
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 4: Ville Neuve

    • 21:00 → 22:21
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Gastronomy: Soul Food

    • 21:00 → 22:15
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4

    Gourmet food is on the menu at the Annecy Festival!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 22:00

  • Graduation Films

    Short Films Graduation Films in Competition 3

    • 22:00 → 23:27
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Midnight Specials: Promare

    • 22:00 → 23:51
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2

    A brigade of next-generation firefighters face a gang of extremely powerful pyromaniacs

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 22:15

  • Open-air Screenings

    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    • 22:15 → 00:15
    • Le Pâquier
    • French version

    Follow us into the Spider-Verse and discover Spider-Man's doubles! 

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 23:00

  • Special Programmes

    Midnight Specials: WTF2019

    • 23:00 → 00:25
    • Bonlieu Grande salle

    Hear ye, hear ye, the time has come for laughs and the WTF2019. On the WTF isle, every day is WTF. A warm round of applause – thanks!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Midnight Specials: “Aragne: Sign of Vermillion”

    • 23:00 → 00:17
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • Original version
    • English subtitles

    A waking nightmare crawling with sinister supernatural insects...

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information