• 08:00

  • Exhibitions

    A Tribute to Bernard Palacios, Creator of Animated Images

    • 08:00 → 18:00
    • Jardin d'hiver, Mairie Seynod

    Tribute to an eminent figure in Annecy animation

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:00

  • Conferences

    How Do You Create a Credible Villain in an Animation Film Creation

    • 09:00 → 10:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    From the evil queen in Snow White, through Jafar in the Lion King, to Gru from Despicable Me, the "bad guys" of animated films make us shiver and gloat.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Conferences

    How Do You Finance an XR Work and Make the Right Distribution Choices? XR

    • 09:00 → 10:15
    • Impérial Palace Rotonde de l'Europe

    Driven by new practices and an emerging market, immersive experiences explore all channels to reach their audience: online content platforms, gaming rooms and cinemas, museums, festivals, etc.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Mifa Pitches

    TV Series & Specials Mifa Pitches

    • 09:00 → 10:30
    • Impérial Palace Salle du lac
    • ?
      Open to Students and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Arte Exhibition – Athleticus

    • 09:00 → 19:00
    • Parc Charles Bosson La Volière de l'Impérial

    The Athleticus animals are escaping the small screen to show themselves off in an exhibition! 

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    French Animation in Today's Digital Revolution

    • 09:00 → 10:30
    • Impérial Palace Salon impérial
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 09:15

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    The aaa Appointments

    • 09:15 → 17:00
    • Atelier de cinéma d'animation d'Annecy et de Haute-Savoie (aaa)

    The atelier de cinéma d’animation d’Annecy invites the Annecy locals to experience immersion and discovery sessions, open to all!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:30

  • Exhibitions

    That's a Wrap!

    • 09:30 → 19:30
    • Centre Courier Gallery

    To celebrate the world premiere of Playmobil: The Movie at the Festival’s opening ceremony, your favorite toys are setting-up in Courier!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Work in Progress

    SCOOB! WIP Feature

    • 09:30 → 10:45
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Share With

    WEKIDS

    Sean CHU - CEO, Manman CHEN - Chief Content Officer

    • 09:30 → 10:00
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    CANAL+ ON THE ROAD

    • 09:30 → 18:30
    • Place François de Menthon

    CANAL+ are parking up at Annecy, from 13th to 15th June!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Giant Playmobil on the Pâquier

    • 09:30 → 00:30
    • Le Pâquier

    Two XXL figures are taking over the Pâquier!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 10:00

  • Screening Events

    SpongeBob's Big Birthday Blowout

    • 10:00 → 11:30
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • English version

    SpongeBob celebrates his birthday in a new episode conjured up by Nickelodeon!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Debza: Solo Expo

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Art by friends

    When manga and kawaii collide with graffiti and tattoos. 

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Market Screenings

    Muzbalak

    • 10:00 → 12:00
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, by reservation or by invitation
    • See information
  • Market Screenings

    Black Fox

    • 10:00 → 12:00
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, by reservation or by invitation
    • See information
  • VR

    VR Works in Competition

    • 10:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Salle de création
    • Original version
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Photo Booth Courtesy of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Region

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Bonlieu Forum

    Smile, you're on camera! A photo booth for everyone to enjoy during this year's Festival!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 10:15

  • Share With

    GLOOB

    Paula TABORDA DOS GUARANYS - Director of Content, Development & Programming, Luiz Filipe FIGUEIRA - Content and Programming Executive

    • 10:15 → 10:45
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 10:30

  • Exhibitions

    Animation Film: Filmmaking Secrets

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Conservatoire d'art et d'histoire Musée du film d'animation

    A large collection of drawings, puppets and other surprising materials, a touch of technique and a huge dose of magic await you at the Conservatoire d’art et d’histoire!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 4

    • 10:30 → 11:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 8: The Relative Worlds

    • 10:30 → 12:06
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Tribute to Japanese Animation: New Motion – Shorts Films

    • 10:30 → 11:51
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4

    Ambition, experimentation, innovation… recapturing Japanese animation in short format!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 11:00

  • Conferences

    From Animation to Live-Action: When VFX Bridge the Gap Production Organisation

    • 11:00 → 12:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    The boundaries between live-action, 2D animation, 3D and stop-motion are being discretely dissolved by animation film productions. What is their common point? The VFX that are progressively integrating into the pipeline.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Mifa Pitches

    Animation du Monde Mifa Pitches

    • 11:00 → 12:30
    • Impérial Palace Salle du lac
    • ?
      Open to Students and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    The Creative Innovation Lab: Bringing the Cultural and Creative Industries Together Through Digital

    • 11:00 → 12:30
    • Impérial Palace Salon impérial

    In a world that is more open, the intersection of people between industries and disciplines can bring about new ideas, enhance creativity, and lead to new innovations.The cultural and creative industries are no exception.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 11:30

  • Work in Progress

    Even Mice Belong in Heaven WIP Feature

    • 11:30 → 12:45
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Mifa Press Conferences

    Gulli, CANAL J & TiJi Animation Projects

    • 11:30 → 12:15
    • Impérial Palace Verdi

    Attend a presentation about Lagardère Active and its TV division’s investment strategy in French animation and new projects for their children’s channels, which are co-financed by Gulli, CANAL J and TiJi.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Industry Territory Focus

    Animation Co-Production with China Forum

    • 11:30 → 13:00
    • Impérial Palace Ravel

    This event will focus on the development of the animation industry in China.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV Films in Competition 3

    • 11:30 → 12:52
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 1: Ride Your Wave

    • 11:30 → 13:08
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 11:45

  • Share With

    NICKELODEON

    Nina HAHN - SVP International Production and Development

    • 11:45 → 12:15
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 12:00

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    VR Dome

    • 12:00 → 19:00
    • Haras VR Dome

    Enter into the VR Dome and experience animation as you have never seen before!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Ville Neuve

    • 12:00 → 01:00
    • La Cave, Annecy

    Take a behind the scenes look at one of the feature films in competition in the Contrechamp category.

     

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Demo Sessions

    Animating "Crow: The Legend" to Life in both VR and Traditional Film

    • 12:00 → 13:15
    • Impérial Palace Rotonde de l'Europe

    As this year's winner of 4 Emmy Awards and the first-ever Annie Award for Best VR, Crow: The Legend is an age-old Native American tale brought to life by Baobab Studios as an interactive VR narrative and a traditional cinematic 2D film.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders
    • See information
  • 12:15

  • Mifa Press Conferences

    Award Winners for the 2019 Espoirs de l’Animation, by Gulli, CANAL J & TiJi

    • 12:15 → 13:00
    • Impérial Palace Verdi

    Learn who the award winners are for the 2019 Espoirs de l’Animation.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 12:30

  • Exhibitions

    Beast Animation – 15 Years of Handmade Animation

    • 12:30 → 18:00
    • Bonlieu Médiathèque

    Come and celebrate 15 years of stop-motion creation with Beast Animation studio!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Share With

    SUPER RTL

    Marion WINTER - Senior Manager Acquisitions & Co-Productions, Marc VAN DEN BOSCH-MPRAH - Senior Manager Acquisitions & Co-Productions

    • 12:30 → 13:00
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 13:00

  • Exhibitions

    The Artistic Journey of the Saga How to Train Your Dragon

    • 13:00 → 19:00
    • Haras Manège du haras d'Annecy

    For one last time dive into the How to Train Your Dragon trilogy with an exclusive exhibition displaying over 200 works from the making of!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Japonohara

    • 13:00 → 19:00
    • Haras Sellerie du haras

    From cartoons to VR, Japanese contemporary art is coming to Annecy!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 13:30

  • Pitching Territory Focus

    South African Territory Focus

    • 13:30 → 14:45
    • Impérial Palace Ravel
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Perspectives Short Films in Competition

    Short Films Perspectives in Competition 1

    • 13:30 → 14:50
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV Films in Competition 1

    • 13:30 → 14:52
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 2: Buñuel in the Labyrinth of Turtles

    • 13:30 → 14:58
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 14:00

  • Work in Progress

    Eden WIP TV

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Studio Focus

    DreamWorks Animation Television Studio Focus

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Conferences

    Emerging Tools and Innovative Process: Automation or Creativity? Production Organisation

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle du lac

    Innovation is the focus for animation studios’ productivity challenges.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Demo Sessions

    Caroline Attia’s Animation Feedback Using Adobe and Wacom

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Impérial Palace Rotonde de l'Europe

    Caroline Attia, illustrator and freelance animator takes you through the process of making a frame-by-frame animation, from the storyboard, visual development (creation of the characters, graphic style, brushes, colours, materials), the animatic, following with the production, sets and the animation.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Keiichi Hara, Ilya Kuvshinov - "The Wonderland"

    • 14:00 → 15:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 4

    • 14:00 → 15:23
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Share With

    PROGRAMA IBERMEDIA

    Victor SANCHEZ - Executive Office Coordinator

    • 14:00 → 14:30
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 14:30

  • Perspectives Short Films in Competition

    Short Films Perspectives in Competition 2

    • 14:30 → 15:53
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV Films in Competition 4

    • 14:30 → 15:54
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 3: Away

    • 14:30 → 15:48
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 6: Children of the Sea

    • 14:30 → 16:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Tribute to Japanese Animation: Anime Tamago

    • 14:30 → 15:50
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Budding Japanese animators showcase their first creative works.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 14:45

  • Share With

    RAI RAGAZZI

    Luca MILANO - Executive Director

    • 14:45 → 15:15
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz


    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 15:00

  • Signing Sessions

    Yuhei Sakuragi - "The Relative Worlds"

    • 15:00 → 16:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Denis Do - "Funan"

    • 15:00 → 16:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 15:15

  • Pitching Territory Focus

    Focus on Québec: Animation Projects & Industry Opportunities

    • 15:15 → 16:30
    • Impérial Palace Ravel

    Discover the latest opportunities and incentives in Québec. Five leading Québec-based animation studios will be showcasing their projects.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 15:30

  • Share With

    AURA FUNDS

    Grégory FAES - General Manager, Catherine PUTHOD - Responsable Fonds audiovisuel et court-métrage, Béatrice DUNIS - Chef de Projet Pôle de l’image Animée La Cartoucherie, Laetitia BARBE - Chargée de développement culturel, Aurore FOSSARD DE ALMEIDA - Chargée de mission Arts Visuels

    • 15:30 → 16:00
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 15:45

  • Demo Sessions

    Adobe Invites Bobbypills to Talk About Their Creations

    • 15:45 → 17:00
    • Impérial Palace Rotonde de l'Europe

    Bobbypills is the first and only studio in Europe specialized in adult animation.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders
    • See information
  • 16:00

  • Studio Focus

    Cartoon Network Presents: The Ingredients of Comedy

    • 16:00 → 17:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    For more than 25 years, Cartoon Network has been the proud home of comedy animation for audiences worldwide.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Conferences

    Financing an Animation Documentary: How Do You Make the Right Choices? Business

    • 16:00 → 17:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle du lac

    From Waltz with Bachir in 2008 to Chris the Swiss or The Wall in 2018, the animated documentary has made its mark in cinemas in the last decade.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Screening Events

    Short Films

    • 16:00 → 17:30
    • Bonlieu Grande salle

    A selection of original creations to draw you into the different worlds of four talented directors.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Noelle Stevenson - "She-Ra" (series)

    • 16:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Tim Hedrick - "Fast & Furious" (series)

    • 16:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Rad Sechrist

    • 16:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 3

    • 16:00 → 17:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 1: Kung Food

    • 16:00 → 17:41
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • English version
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Annecy Classics: Johnny Corncob

    • 16:00 → 17:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • Original version
    • English subtitles

    A colorful and wonderfully poetic major Hungarian classic!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 16:15

  • Share With

    NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS

    Brenda WOODING - Development and Production Executive

    • 16:15 → 16:45
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 16:30

  • Work in Progress

    Mirror WIP XR

    • 16:30 → 17:45
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 2

    • 16:30 → 17:53
    • La Turbine
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Short Films Graduation Films in Competition 4

    • 16:30 → 17:53
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 7: The Swallows of Kabul

    • 16:30 → 17:54
    • Cinéma Novel
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 17:00

  • Mifa Special Events

    China Animation Showcase

    • 17:00 → 18:30
    • Impérial Palace Ravel

    This Showcase selects quality Chinese-style animations that reflect the new progress and high standards of Chinese animation.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV Films in Competition 2

    • 17:00 → 18:24
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 5: Underdog

    • 17:00 → 18:45
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 7: Zero Impunity

    • 17:00 → 18:38
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Share With

    CREATIVE EUROPE MEDIA

    Martin DAWSON - Deputy Head of Unit

    • 17:00 → 17:30
    • Impérial Palace Berlioz
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 18:00

  • Studio Focus

    Locksmith Animation: A New Studio Finds Its Voice

    • 18:00 → 19:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    For the first time the founders and key creatives of the UK's new high-end feature animation studio reveal their vision and how they're putting it on screen.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Mifa Press Conferences

    CANAL+ – Unité jeunesse Press Conference

    • 18:00 → 19:00
    • Impérial Palace Rotonde de l'Europe
    • ?
      By invitation
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 9: Checkered Ninja

    • 18:00 → 19:23
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • English version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    A Giant Netflix Christmas Snow Globe

    • 18:00 → 22:00
    • Le Pâquier

    A postcard-perfect photo call while waiting for Christmas to come…

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 18:15

  • Keynotes

    Making YOU Matter: Pioneering Interactive Animation with Baobab Studios

    • 18:15 → 19:30
    • Impérial Palace Salle du lac

    Eric Darnell, co-director of Madagascar and Antz, and former Dreamworks Head of Character Technology, Larry Cutler, embarked on an exploration into immersive and interactive animation, creating Baobab Studios nearly four years ago.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 18:30

  • Masterclasses

    Be Our Guest! Animation and Food

    • 18:30 → 19:45
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Tom Sito, animator and author of the new book Eat, Drink, Animate: An Animators Cookbook, presents a delicious examination of food and cooking in animation.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 1

    • 18:30 → 19:53
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 6: The Wonderland

    • 18:30 → 20:25
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 8: The Relative Worlds

    • 18:30 → 20:06
    • La Turbine
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 4: Ville Neuve

    • 18:30 → 19:51
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 19:30

  • Graduation Films

    Short Films Graduation Films in Competition 1

    • 19:30 → 20:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 4: Marona's Fantastic Tale

    • 19:30 → 21:05
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 2: Salma's Big Wish

    • 19:30 → 20:58
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • English version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:30

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Conservatory's Ensemble XX/XXI Concert Film

    • 20:30 → 22:00
    • Musée-Château d'Annecy Grande salle

    The magical combination of animated film and musical creation in a live performance!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 10: I Lost My Body

    • 20:30 → 21:53
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:45

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 1: Ride Your Wave

    • 20:45 → 22:23
    • Cinéma Novel
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 3: White Snake

    • 20:45 → 22:27
    • La Turbine
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:00

  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 4

    • 21:00 → 22:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 8: Homeless

    • 21:00 → 22:28
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • English version
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Annecy Classics: Venus Wars

    • 21:00 → 22:42
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • Original version
    • English subtitles

    A journey to Venus in 2089…

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Annecy Classics: Cat City

    • 21:00 → 22:35
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • Original version
    • English subtitles

    A special agent mouse, the cat mafia, top secret missions… a fantastic parody of the spy film genre!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:30

  • Open-air Screenings

    White Fang

    • 21:30 → 23:00
    • Centre commercial Arcal’Oz, Seynod

    Catch up with the most endearing wolfdog from the Far North for an open-air screening!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 22:00

  • Graduation Films

    Short Films Graduation Films in Competition 2

    • 22:00 → 23:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Midnight Specials: Spike & Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

    • 22:00 → 23:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2

    An explosive cocktail of alternative animation!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Open-air Screenings

    The Seafaring World

    • 22:00 → 23:00
    • Musée-Château d'Annecy Parvis du Château

    Be swept away by the tide for an evening out on the ocean.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 22:15

  • Open-air Screenings

    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

    • 22:15 → 23:59
    • Le Pâquier
    • French version

    Catch up with Hiccup and Toothless, the iconic DreamWorks Viking/dragon duo, for the latest installment of the Dragons trilogy!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 23:00

  • Graduation Films

    Short Films Graduation Films in Competition 3

    • 23:00 → 00:27
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Midnight Specials: Titmouse presents

    • 23:00 → 00:20
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Titmouse invites you to the most absurd screening in this year’s Annecy Festival program!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information