• 08:00

  • Exhibitions

    A Tribute to Bernard Palacios, Creator of Animated Images

    • 08:00 → 18:00
    • Jardin d'hiver, Mairie Seynod

    Tribute to an eminent figure in Annecy animation

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:00

  • Conferences

    When Brands/Publishers Become the Producers of their Own Contents Business

    • 09:00 → 10:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle du lac

    An increasing number of brand owners or publishers no longer license their properties to third-party producers, but become producers of their own contents or even operators of distribution channels directly.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Arte Exhibition – Athleticus

    • 09:00 → 19:00
    • Parc Charles Bosson La Volière de l'Impérial

    The Athleticus animals are escaping the small screen to show themselves off in an exhibition! 

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:15

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    The aaa Appointments

    • 09:15 → 17:00
    • Atelier de cinéma d'animation d'Annecy et de Haute-Savoie (aaa)

    The atelier de cinéma d’animation d’Annecy invites the Annecy locals to experience immersion and discovery sessions, open to all!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:30

  • Exhibitions

    That's a Wrap!

    • 09:30 → 19:30
    • Centre Courier Gallery

    To celebrate the world premiere of Playmobil: The Movie at the Festival’s opening ceremony, your favorite toys are setting-up in Courier!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Work in Progress

    Weathering With You WIP Feature

    • 09:30 → 10:45
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 10:00

  • Exhibitions

    Debza: Solo Expo

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Art by friends

    When manga and kawaii collide with graffiti and tattoos. 

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Tribute to Japanese Animation: Treasures from Early Japanese Animation (1917-1946)

    • 10:00 → 11:20
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    A selection of cherished and ambitious archives on a trip back to the past.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • VR

    VR Works in competition

    • 10:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Salle de création
    • Original version
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    CANAL+ ON THE ROAD

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • --

    CANAL+ are parking up at Annecy, from 13th to 15th June!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Giant Playmobil on the Pâquier

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Le Pâquier

    Two XXL figures are taking over the Pâquier!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Photo Booth courtesy of the AURA Region

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Bonlieu Forum

    Smile, you're on camera! A photo booth for everyone to enjoy during this year's Festival!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 10:30

  • Exhibitions

    Animation film: filmmaking secrets

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Conservatoire d'art et d'histoire Musée du film d'animation

    A large collection of drawings, puppets and other surprising materials, a touch of technique and a huge dose of magic await you at the Conservatoire d’art et d’histoire!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Screening Events

    Frozen 2

    • 10:30 → 12:15
    • Bonlieu Grande salle

    The second installment of Walt Disney Animation Studios’ global success is revealed to festival-goers, along with three never-before-seen short films!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 5

    • 10:30 → 11:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV Films in Competition 2

    • 10:30 → 11:54
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 11:00

  • Conferences

    Edutainment: How Do You Create a Cartoon for Educational Purposes? Creation

    • 11:00 → 12:15
    • Impérial Palace Salle du lac

    Depending on the intended target, animation can be used as a learning objective, to give a wider outlook on the world and for educational purposes.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Regional vs. Internationally: What Territorial Game Plan is Necessary to Promote Business Development?

    • 11:00 → 12:15
    • Impérial Palace Verdi

    Founded on innovation and imagination, knowledge and expertise, creative industries are currently at the core of numerous territorial strategies.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 11:30

  • Work in Progress

    Flee WIP Feature

    • 11:30 → 12:45
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV Films in Competition 4

    • 11:30 → 12:54
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 3: White Snake

    • 11:30 → 13:12
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 11:45

  • Signing Sessions

    Becky Bresee, Marlon West - "Frozen 2"

    • 11:45 → 12:45
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 12:00

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    VR Dome

    • 12:00 → 19:00
    • Haras

    Enter into the VR Dome and experience animation as you have never seen before!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Ville Neuve

    • 12:00 → 01:00
    • La Cave, Annecy

    Take a behind the scenes look at one of the feature films in competition in the Contrechamp category.

     

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 12:05

  • Signing Sessions

    Jonas Rivera, Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen - "Toy Story 4"

    • 12:05 → 12:55
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 12:30

  • Exhibitions

    Beast Animation – 15 Years of Handmade Animation

    • 12:30 → 18:00
    • Bonlieu Médiathèque

    Come and celebrate 15 years of stop-motion creation with Beast Animation studio!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 13:00

  • Exhibitions

    The Artistic Journey of the Saga How to Train Your Dragon

    • 13:00 → 19:00
    • Haras Manège du haras d'Annecy

    For one last time dive into the How to Train Your Dragon trilogy with an exclusive exhibition displaying over 200 works from the making of!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Japonohara

    • 13:00 → 19:00
    • Haras Sellerie du haras

    From cartoons to VR, Japanese contemporary art is coming to Annecy!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 13:30

  • Perspectives Short Films in Competition

    Short Films Perspectives in Competition 2

    • 13:30 → 14:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 7: The Swallows of Kabul

    • 13:30 → 14:54
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Happiness Machine

    • 13:30 → 14:51
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • English version

    20 European artists question the current economic system.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 14:00

  • Making of

    Looking For "Marco" Isao Takahata

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy

    The master animator Yôichi Kotabe talks about his collaboration with the director Isao Takahata whilst producing the Marco series (1976).

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 5

    • 14:00 → 15:23
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 14:30

  • Off-Limits Short Films in Competition

    Short Films Off-limits in Competition

    • 14:30 → 15:44
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV Films in Competition 3

    • 14:30 → 15:52
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 3: Away

    • 14:30 → 15:48
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 8: Homeless

    • 14:30 → 15:58
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • English version
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Annecy Classics: Preserve then Show

    • 14:30 → 15:58
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Long forgotten, restored, or recently released works … the CNC offers us a delightful taste of the masterpieces found within its archives.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 15:00

  • Signing Sessions

    Thorbjorn Christoffersen - "Ternet Ninja"

    • 15:00 → 16:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 15:30

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    On va déguster – France Inter

    • 15:30 → 16:30
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    François-Régis Gaudry is coming to Annecy to make your mouth water! 

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 16:00

  • Screening Events

    Toy Story 4

    • 16:00 → 17:45
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • English version
    • French subtitles

    Attend the screening of the Toy Story saga's latest installment in the presence of its director, Josh Cooley!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 2

    • 16:00 → 17:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 4: Ville Neuve

    • 16:00 → 17:21
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Tribute to Japanese Animation: A Board Overview of Contemporary Japanese Animation

    • 16:00 → 17:13
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4

    A concentration of independent creative works from both up-and-coming and well-established directors.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 16:30

  • Making of

    The making of Cartoon Network's "Steven Universe"

    • 16:30 → 17:45
    • Salle Pierre Lamy

    Creator Rebecca Sugar and executive producer Ian Jones-Quartey will present an overview of Cartoon Network’s Peabody Award-winning and Emmy-nominated Steven Universe.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 1

    • 16:30 → 17:53
    • La Turbine
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 4: Marona's Fantastic Tale

    • 16:30 → 18:05
    • Cinéma Novel
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 17:00

  • Screening Events

    Hello world!

    • 17:00 → 18:10
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • French version
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Par Jupiter! – France Inter

    • 17:00 → 18:00
    • Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    A good dose of current affairs, a touch of impertinence and a healthy serving of mockery, live from the Annecy Festival! 

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV Films in Competition 1

    • 17:00 → 18:22
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 2: Salma's Big Wish

    • 17:00 → 18:28
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • English version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 18:30

  • Screening Events

    Spycies

    • 18:30 → 20:15
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • French version

    Folow Vladimir and Hector on a top-secret mission!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 4

    • 18:30 → 19:53
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 9: Checkered Ninja

    • 18:30 → 19:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • English version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 1: Kung Food

    • 18:30 → 20:11
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • English version
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 6: Children of the Sea

    • 18:30 → 20:23
    • La Turbine
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 19:30

  • Graduation Films

    Short Films Graduation Films in Competition 3

    • 19:30 → 20:57
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 5: The Bears Famous Invasion

    • 19:30 → 20:54
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 5: Underdog

    • 19:30 → 21:15
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:30

  • Screening Events

    Human Lost

    • 20:30 → 22:30
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Original version
    • English subtitles

    Discover the futuristic universe of Fuminori Kizaki's latest creation. 

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:45

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 2: Buñuel in the Labyrinth of Turtles

    • 20:45 → 22:13
    • Cinéma Novel
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 10: I Lost My Body

    • 20:45 → 22:08
    • La Turbine
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:00

  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 5

    • 21:00 → 22:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 7: Zero Impunity

    • 21:00 → 22:38
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Tribute to Japanese Animation: Little Norse Prince Valiant

    • 21:00 → 22:25
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    One of Takahata’s leading works, with a point of view just as edgy as it is original.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Annecy Classics: Animation Outlaws

    • 21:00 → 22:05
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • English version

    Learn about the crazy origins of animation festivals in the USA.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 22:00

  • Open-air Screenings

    Asterix – The Secret of the Magic Potion

    • 22:00 → 23:25
    • La Turbine
    • French version

    The Druid Panoramix finally reveals the recipe for his potion!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Commissioned Films

    Commissionned Films in Competition

    • 22:00 → 23:11
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Midnight Specials: Aragne: Sign of Vermillion

    • 22:00 → 23:17
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Open-air Screenings

    Winter Days

    • 22:00 → 23:05
    • Château d'Annecy, musée lacs et montagnes Parvis du Château

    A tender animated adaptation of a Japanese poem composed by many hands. 

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 22:15

  • Open-air Screenings

    Frozen

    • 22:15 → 23:59
    • Le Pâquier
    • French version

    Just for one evening winter will return to the Pâquier with Frozen. A classic to watch over and over, whilst singing along!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 23:00

  • Graduation Films

    Short Films Graduation Films in Competition 4

    • 23:00 → 00:23
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Midnight Specials: Spike & Mike Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

    • 23:00 → 00:30
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information