• 08:00

  • Exhibitions

    A Tribute to Bernard Palacios, Creator of Animated Images

    • 08:00 → 18:00
    • Jardin d'hiver, Mairie Seynod

    Tribute to an eminent figure in Annecy animation

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:00

  • Exhibitions

    Arte Exhibition – Athleticus

    • 09:00 → 19:00
    • Parc Charles Bosson La Volière de l'Impérial

    The Athleticus animals are escaping the small screen to show themselves off in an exhibition! 

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 10: I Lost My Body

    • 09:00 → 10:25
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 09:15

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    The aaa Appointments

    • 09:15 → 17:00
    • Atelier de cinéma d'animation d'Annecy et de Haute-Savoie (aaa)

    The atelier de cinéma d’animation d’Annecy invites the Annecy locals to experience immersion and discovery sessions, open to all!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:30

  • Exhibitions

    That's a Wrap!

    • 09:30 → 19:30
    • Centre Courier Gallery

    To celebrate the world premiere of Playmobil: The Movie at the Festival’s opening ceremony, your favorite toys are setting-up in Courier!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    CANAL+ ON THE ROAD

    • 09:30 → 18:30
    • Place François de Menthon

    CANAL+ are parking up at Annecy, from 13th to 15th June!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 10:00

  • Exhibitions

    Debza: Solo Expo

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Art by friends

    When manga and kawaii collide with graffiti and tattoos. 

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 1

    • 10:00 → 11:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Tribute to Japanese Animation: Kôji Yamamura: "Mt. Head", and afterwards?

    • 10:00 → 11:31
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    A look back at the last 15 years of creative works by this animation genius

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Photo Booth Courtesy of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Region

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Bonlieu Forum

    Smile, you're on camera! A photo booth for everyone to enjoy during this year's Festival!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 10:30

  • Exhibitions

    Animation Film: Filmmaking Secrets

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Conservatoire d'art et d'histoire Musée du film d'animation

    A large collection of drawings, puppets and other surprising materials, a touch of technique and a huge dose of magic await you at the Conservatoire d’art et d’histoire!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Cinematic Sound Effects – POW! Boom! Bbbrrrrrring!

    • 10:30 → 11:30
    • La Turbine

    Work on the sound effects for an episode in the series Funny Little Bugs!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Commissioned Films

    Commissionned Films in Competition

    • 10:30 → 11:41
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 1: Ride Your Wave

    • 10:30 → 12:08
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 11:30

  • Perspectives Short Films in Competition

    Short Films Perspectives in Competition 2

    • 11:30 → 12:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 12:00

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    VR Dome

    • 12:00 → 19:00
    • Haras VR Dome

    Enter into the VR Dome and experience animation as you have never seen before!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Ville Neuve

    • 12:00 → 01:00
    • La Cave, Annecy

    Take a behind the scenes look at one of the feature films in competition in the Contrechamp category.

     

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 12:30

  • Exhibitions

    Beast Animation – 15 Years of Handmade Animation

    • 12:30 → 18:00
    • Bonlieu Médiathèque

    Come and celebrate 15 years of stop-motion creation with Beast Animation studio!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 13:00

  • Exhibitions

    The Artistic Journey of the Saga How to Train Your Dragon

    • 13:00 → 19:00
    • Haras Manège du haras d'Annecy

    For one last time dive into the How to Train Your Dragon trilogy with an exclusive exhibition displaying over 200 works from the making of!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Japonohara

    • 13:00 → 19:00
    • Haras Sellerie du haras

    From cartoons to VR, Japanese contemporary art is coming to Annecy!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Mathieu Bablet (comics)

    • 13:00 → 16:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Kaz (comics)

    • 13:00 → 14:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 13:30

  • Off-Limits Short Films in Competition

    Short Films Off-limits in Competition

    • 13:30 → 14:44
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Tribute to Japanese Animation: Anime Tamago

    • 13:30 → 14:50
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4

    Budding Japanese animators showcase their first creative works.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 14:00

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    A Cosplay Parade!

    • 14:00 → 16:30
    • --

    Show off your craziest cosplay costumes!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Charlotte Gastaut - Poster Illustrator

    • 14:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 14:30

  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 2

    • 14:30 → 15:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Perspectives Short Films in Competition

    Short Films Perspectives in Competition 1

    • 14:30 → 15:50
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Young Audiences Short Films in Competition

    Short Films Young Audience in Competition

    • 14:30 → 15:47
    • La Turbine
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 6: Children of the Sea

    • 14:30 → 16:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Annecy Classics: Johnny Corncob

    • 14:30 → 15:53
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • Original version
    • French subtitles

    A colorful and wonderfully poetic major Hungarian classic!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 16:00

  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 1: Kung Food

    • 16:00 → 17:41
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • English version
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Annecy Classics: Gwen, the Book of Sand

    • 16:00 → 17:10
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • French version

    Jean-François Laguionie’s first feature film, a timeless masterpiece to watch over and over again.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 16:30

  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 2: Salma's Big Wish

    • 16:30 → 17:58
    • Cinéma Novel
    • English version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 5: Underdog

    • 16:30 → 18:15
    • La Turbine
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Annecy Classics: Les Shadoks, Droit dans le Mur à Toutes Pompes

    • 16:30 → 17:25
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • French version

    An animated documentary revival of these outrageous birds!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 17:00

  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 3

    • 17:00 → 18:23
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Young Audiences Short Films in Competition

    Short Films Young Audience in Competition

    • 17:00 → 18:17
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 6: The Wonderland

    • 17:00 → 18:55
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Juanjo Guarnido - "Blacksad" (comics)

    • 17:00 → 19:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 18:00

  • Signing Sessions

    Guillaume Ivernel, Davy Mourier, Monsieur Poulpe - "Spycies"

    • 18:00 → 19:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 18:30

  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 5

    • 18:30 → 19:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 5: The Bears Famous Invasion

    • 18:30 → 19:54
    • La Turbine
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films Contrechamp in Competition

    Feature Film in Competition Contrechamp 3: Away

    • 18:30 → 19:48
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Tribute to Japanese Animation: New Motion – Directors

    • 18:30 → 20:12
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4

    A concentration of creativity from Japan’s most promising directors.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    The Big Sleep

    • 18:30 → 19:46
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    The Annecy Festival pays tribute to stars in animation who recently left us

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 19:30

  • Shorts

    Short Films in Competititon 4

    • 19:30 → 20:53
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 8: The Relative Worlds

    • 19:30 → 21:06
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:30

  • Screening Events

    Closing Ceremony

    • 20:30 → 22:30
    • Bonlieu Grande salle

    The final curtain falls on the Festival, with the announcement of the 2019 Winners and 5 short fillm screenings! 

    • ?
      By invitation
    • See information
  • 22:00

  • Open-air Screenings

    Minuscule 2 – Mandibles from Far Away

    • 22:00 → 23:45
    • Parc Vignières Pommaries Open-air screen
    • French version

    The little characters from Minuscule are back to take you off on more exciting adventures!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Open-air Screenings

    Jin-Roh

    • 22:00 → 23:40
    • Musée-Château d'Annecy Parvis du Château
    • Original version
    • French subtitles

    Follow the Wolf Brigade, at the center of a disillusioned Tokyo.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 22:15

  • Open-air Screenings

    Terra Willy – Planète inconnue

    • 22:15 → 23:30
    • Le Pâquier
    • French version

    Follow the adventures of Willy and his loyal survival robot discovering a mysterious new planet!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information