Programme 2017

  • 09:00

  • Exhibitions

    Disney Art Challenge

    • 09:00 → 19:00
    • Préfecture

    Take a breath of fresh air and don't miss out on the Disney Art Challenge, inspired by "The Incredibles" film, on the railings of the prefecture!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:15

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    aaa Appointments

    • 09:15 → 17:00
    • --

    Take part in the appointments of the Atelier de cinéma d’animation d’Annecy et de Haute-Savoie (aaa) during the week of the Festival!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation World Summit - INCLUSION

    • 09:15 → 10:15
    • L'Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Overview of concepts by Julie Ann.

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 10:00

  • Exhibitions

    Punchlines!

    • 10:00 → 19:00
    • Art by friends

    Explore language with the exhibition Punchlines!, in the Art By Friends gallery.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    The Big Sleep

    • 10:00 → 11:25
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    The Big Sleep pays tribute to directors who have passed away over the past year: Fred Crippen, Grant Munro and Isao Takahata.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • VR@ANNECY – Out of Competition

    VR@ANNECY 2018: Extravaganza & Crow: The Legend – Chapter 1

    • 10:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Salle de création
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders
    • See information
  • 10:30

  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): NextGen World View

    • 10:30 → 11:30
    • L'Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Discussion around parity and intersectionality

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Animation Film: filmmaking secrets

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Conservatoire d'art et d'histoire Musée du film d'animation

    Enter into the great filmmakers world of animation and discover what goes on behind the scenes of creating an animated film.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    ShadokOrama Jacques Rouxel & les Shadoks, a Great Jubilee!

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Château d'Annecy, musée lacs et montagnes

    Celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of the chubby audacious Shadoks at this unique retrospective.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • TV Films in Competition

    TV Films in Competition 1

    • 10:30 → 11:47
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competititon 1

    • 10:30 → 11:46
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 1: Virus Tropical

    • 10:30 → 12:06
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 11:30

  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 4: Seder-Masochism

    • 11:30 → 12:48
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Ferdinand

    • 11:30 → 13:20
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Discover the adventures of Ferdinand, the peaceful and big-hearted fighting bull.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 13:30

  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in competition 2

    • 13:30 → 14:45
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 7: Cinderella the Cat

    • 13:30 → 14:57
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 11: North of Blue

    • 13:30 → 14:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 14:00

  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): What 50/50 Means to Allies

    • 14:00 → 15:00
    • L'Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Exchanges around a more equitable future

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competititon 1

    • 14:00 → 15:16
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 14:30

  • TV Films in Competition

    TV Films in Competition 2

    • 14:30 → 15:50
    • MJC Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 2: Kikoriki: Deja Vu

    • 14:30 → 15:54
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Brazilian TV Series (Tribute to Brazilian Animation)

    • 14:30 → 15:59
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Embark on a discovery of Brazilian animated TV series.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 9: Tito and the Birds

    • 14:30 → 15:43
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Making of

    Gymnasia: A Deep Dive into Stop-Motion Animation in Virtual Reality

    • 14:30 → 15:45
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Dive into the process of creating stop-motion animation in virtual reality, with a focus on "GYMNASIA" by Chris Lavis and Maciek Szcerbowski of Clyde Henry Productions and Paul Raphaël of Felix & Paul Studios, in conjunction with the National Film Board of Canada.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 15:00

  • Mifa Special Events

    Emile Awards 2018: Everything You Wanted to Know...

    • 15:00 → 17:00
    • L'Impérial Palace Ravel A&B

    Everything you always wanted to know about the Emile Awards but were too afraid to ask!

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): A Discussion with Oscar-Celebrated Women Directors

    • 15:00 → 15:45
    • L'Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Exchanges around receiving an Oscar

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 15:45

  • Mifa Special Events

    Women In Animation (WIA) and Les Femmes s'Animent (LFA): Developing Diverse Talent

    • 15:45 → 16:45
    • L'Impérial Palace Salle de l'Europe

    Exchanges around the search for diverse talent

    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 16:00

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competititon 5

    • 16:00 → 17:17
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Commissioned Films in Competition

    Commissionned Films in Competition

    • 16:00 → 17:14
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Studio Focus

    Nickelodeon Animation presents: "Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles"

    • 16:00 → 17:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy

    The Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles are back in the next mutation!

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 13: Captain Morten et la reine des araignées

    • 16:00 → 17:20
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 2: The Wolf House

    • 16:00 → 17:26
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 16:30

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competititon 4

    • 16:30 → 17:46
    • La Turbine
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 5: Mirai

    • 16:30 → 18:07
    • MJC Novel
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Making of

    Ferdinand

    • 16:30 → 17:45
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Director Carlos Saldanha presents “The Making of Ferdinand” a look behind the scenes on the Academy-Award nominated feature, "Ferdinand".

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 17:00

  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 1: Chris the Swiss

    • 17:00 → 18:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 8: Hoffmaniada

    • 17:00 → 18:16
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Michel Ocelot – "Dilili in Paris"

    • 17:00 → 18:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 3: Wall

    • 17:00 → 18:22
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 18:00

  • Screening Events

    Have a Nice Day

    • 18:00 → 20:00
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA

    Fans of powerful and disturbing thrillers will not be disappointed by "Have a Nice Day"!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Carlos Saldanha – "Ferdinand"

    • 18:00 → 19:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Studio Focus

    Warner Bros. Presents: A Look Ahead

    • 18:00 → 19:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy

    From "Bugs Bunny" to "LEGO BATMAN", Warner Bros. has been leading the way in animation since the 1930s by producing inventive animation for global audiences.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 18:30

  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competititon 3

    • 18:30 → 19:46
    • MJC Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Off-Limits

    Short Films Off-limits in competition

    • 18:30 → 19:44
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Perspectives

    Short Films Perspectives in Competition 1

    • 18:30 → 19:40
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 8: Funan

    • 18:30 → 19:54
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Language : VF
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 6: The Angel in the Clock

    • 18:30 → 19:55
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 6: The Breadwinner

    • 18:30 → 20:04
    • La Turbine
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 19:30

  • Special Programmes

    Opera (Music and Animated Movies)

    • 19:30 → 20:43
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    What would a musically-themed retrospective be like without opera?

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 10: Okko's Inn

    • 19:30 → 21:10
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 10: Cats and Peachtopia

    • 19:30 → 21:15
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:30

  • Screening Events

    Opening Ceremony

    • 20:30 → 22:30
    • Bonlieu Grande salle

    Attend the screening of "Dilili in Paris", in the presence of Michel Ocelot, and the short film "Bird Karma" by William Salazar.

    • ?
      By invitation
    • See information
  • 20:45

  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 1: Virus Tropical

    • 20:45 → 22:21
    • La Turbine
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films – Competition

    Feature Film in Competition 10: Okko's Inn

    • 20:45 → 22:20
    • MJC Novel
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:00

  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in competition 3

    • 21:00 → 22:17
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    De Visu (Music and Animated Movies)

    • 21:00 → 22:05
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Enter into the world of visual music's undisputed legends.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 14: Liz and the Blue Bird

    • 21:00 → 22:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 6
    • Language : VO
    • Version : STA
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Short Films in Competition

    Short Films in Competititon 1

    • 21:00 → 22:16
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:30

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Performance Tribal Percussions

    • 21:30 → 21:50
    • Le Pâquier

    A rhythmic performance set to the sound of Brazil for the introduction of the film "The Boy and the World".

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 22:00

  • Open-air Screenings

    Ferdinand

    • 22:00 → 00:00
    • Château d'Annecy, musée lacs et montagnes Courtyard

    Discover the adventures of Ferdinand, the big-hearted and peaceful fighting bull.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Animation in Brazil 1 (Honor to Brazilian Animation)

    • 22:00 → 23:20
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Feature Films out of Competition

    Feature Film out of Competition 7: The Tower

    • 22:00 → 23:19
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 5
    • Language : VA
    • Version : STF
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    WTF2018 (Midnight Specials)

    • 22:00 → 23:21
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2

    "WTF2018" returns with its new programme that is even more unusual and provocative!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 22:15

  • Open-air Screenings

    The Boy and the World, Guida

    • 22:15 → 00:30
    • Le Pâquier

    Come and follow the lyrical quest of a young boy in a fantasy world that is dominated by animal-machines and strange beings.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 23:00

  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in competition 1

    • 23:00 → 00:15
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Pop Rock (Music and Animated Movies)

    • 23:00 → 00:04
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    It is the turn of pop rock music to show its best riffs in this exclusive retrospective!

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information