• 08:00

  • Exhibitions

    Keep an Eye Out

    • 08:00 → 23:59
    • Impérial Palace Mifa

    Nature will be keeping an eye on us with Marc Limousin's ephemeral exhibition.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:00

  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Atelier de cinéma d'animation d'Annecy et de Haute-Savoie

    • 09:00 →
    • --

    The Atelier de cinéma d'animation d'Annecy et de Haute-Savoie is opening its doors and wants to let you in on some animation secrets.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 09:30

  • Share With

    CANAL+

    Laurence BLAEVOET - Head of Youth Programmes

    • 09:30 → 10:00
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Work in Progress

    The Peanuts Movie

    • 09:30 → 10:45
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Conferences

    MPC Creature Feature: Animated Features Vs Feature Film VFX Animation

    • 09:30 → 10:30
    • Chambre de métiers Salle Mont-Blanc

    With the industry divided between character and creature animation, as studios produce features requiring character performance or realistic creatures, animators must be able to do cartoon as well as a horse walk. After 34 years of experience in both fields, Paul Chung will shed light on the differences that are not as great as they were before.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 10:00

  • Mifa Pitches

    Mifa Pitches: Short films

    • 10:00 → 12:30
    • Impérial Palace Ravel
    • ?
      Open to Students and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Animation Fame

    • 10:00 → 19:30
    • Cinéma Pathé Hall d'attente

    Come along with your kids, big or small, to take a stroll around the three exhibitions from Les Artychauts.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV films in Competition 2

    • 10:00 → 11:25
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Guest Country: Spain – The Next Generation

    • 10:00 → 11:05
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Spanish animation takes pride of place with the From Doodles to Pixels project that looks back at more than 100 years of evolution. The Next Generation programme groups shorts made by animators without borders.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Women in Animation

    • 10:00 → 12:00
    • Impérial Palace Verdi
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 10:15

  • Share With

    CBBC

    Sarah MULLER - Head of CBBC Aquisitions & Drama Development

    • 10:15 → 10:45
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 10:30

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 4 Miss Hokusai

    • 10:30 → 12:00
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Women and Animation - Women Filmmakers

    • 10:30 → 11:21
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Annecy 2015 is paying tribute to all the women who have helped to change attitudes and promote female expression in the world of animation. The aftermath of 1968 enabled the emancipation of a new generation of women filmmakers.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Focus on Les Films de l'Arlequin

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Conservatoire d'art et d'histoire Musée du film d'animation

    Come to the CITIA Exhibition at the Conservatoire d'art et d'histoire and discover Les Films de l'Arlequin studio.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    Alexeieff/Parker, Shadow Tamers

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Musée-Château d'Annecy Exhibition area

    Discover the secrets of the pinscreen through an exhibition dedicated to Alexandre Alexeieff and Claire Parker, the couple who invented it.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Mifa Special Events

    Mapping the Animation Industry in Europe

    • 10:30 → 12:00
    • Impérial Palace Salon impérial
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Exhibitions

    After School – Robert Desnos

    • 10:30 → 18:00
    • Palais de l'Île - Hors les murs

    Check out this exhibition made up of 13 animated films illustrating 13 of Robert Desnos' poems.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 10:45

  • Conferences

    Weta Digital: Worlds of Characters & Creatures

    • 10:45 → 12:45
    • Chambre de métiers Salle Mont-Blanc

    Gollum, King Kong, Caesar (from "The Planet of the Apes"), Smaug, the Na’vi of Pandora... For the past 20 years, Weta Digital has set the standard with digital characters that deliver nuanced emotional performances and can carry a story. Animation Supervisor Eric Reynolds, Oscar nominated for his work on "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug", will talk about the unique way Weta blends traditional animation techniques and cutting-edge technology to create believable, photo-real characters.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 11:00

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 3 Long Way North

    • 11:00 → 12:20
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 11:15

  • Work in Progress

    Ballerina

    • 11:15 → 12:30
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 11:45

  • Share With

    DISNEY CHANNEL

    Orion ROSS - VP Content – Animation & Digital, Beth GARDINER - VP, Production & Developement

    • 11:45 → 12:15
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 12:30

  • Share With

    ARTE

    Hélène VAYSSIÈRES - Head of Short Films

    • 12:30 → 13:00
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 14:00

  • Conferences

    Animated Features: Small Budget, Huge Success

    • 14:00 → 15:30
    • Impérial Palace Ravel

    What are the distribution strategies from sales to release? Independent animation films are up against special costs and are in competition with blockbusters supported by strong budgets, promotion and merchandising, how can independent animation films stand out and meet their audience? Professionals from all groups of the audiovisual ecosystem will discuss how, thanks to innovation and creativeness, limited resources are not necessarily a barrier on the way to success.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Studio Focus

    The Art & Science of RenderMan: A Workshop by Pixar

    • 14:00 → 15:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 7 Adama

    • 14:00 → 15:22
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 3

    • 14:00 → 15:20
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • TV Films

    TV films in Competition 1

    • 14:00 → 15:20
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Women and Animation - Florence Miailhe: Honorary Cristal

    • 14:00 → 15:07
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Annecy 2015 is paying tribute to all the women who have helped to change attitudes and promote female expression in the world of animation. This programme accentuates Florence Miailhe's subtle work, technical singularity and remarkable skill.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    CANAL J, les Espoirs de l'animation

    • 14:00 → 15:20
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Check out the winners of the 14th Edition of the Espoirs de l'animation competition with the theme "All the Same, All Different".

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Magali Le Huche

    • 14:00 → 15:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 14:30

  • Conferences

    Feature Film and Graphic Creation

    • 14:30 → 17:30
    • Chambre de métiers Salle Mont-Blanc

    An animated feature film is primarily an original visual experience, disregarding the numerous and pervasive ones standardised through marketing. This conference aims to explain fundamental artistic choices, changes made to them during production and how they affect the skill-sets and resources used in a creative adventure that is always tied to economic restrictions.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, without reservation, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • Territory Focus

    Focus on Spain

    • 14:30 → 16:00
    • Impérial Palace Verdi
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Share With

    DREAMWORKS TV

    Annika BLUHM - Creative Executive

    • 14:30 → 15:00
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 15:00

  • TV Films

    TV films in Competition 3

    • 15:00 → 16:18
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • The Festival and Beyond!

    Les Toiles Enchantées

    • 15:00 → 16:30
    • --

    Back to Annecy for Les Toiles Enchantées, coming to dazzle as many kids as possible.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Bertrand Gatignol, Tebo, Keramidas

    • 15:00 → 16:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 15:15

  • Share With

    CARTOON NETWORK

    Adina PITT - Vice President Content Acquisitions and Co-productions, Cecilia PERSSON - Vice President Acquisitions and Co-Productions

    • 15:15 → 15:45
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 15:30

  • Signing Sessions

    Florence Miailhe

    • 15:30 → 16:30
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 16:00

  • Studio Focus

    Nickelodeon’s Global Animated Shorts Program

    • 16:00 → 17:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Screening Events

    Magic Mountain

    • 16:00 → 17:25
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • French version
    • English subtitles

    Check out this animated documentary presenting a "20th century Don Quixote".

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Mifa Pitches

    Mifa Pitches: Feature films

    • 16:00 → 18:00
    • Impérial Palace Ravel
    • ?
      Open to Students and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Share With

    RTL DISNEY Fernsehen GmbH & Co. KG (SUPER RTL)

    Marion WINTER - Senior Manager Programme Acquisitions & Co-Productions, Janine WEIGOLD - Head of Editorial Daytime

    • 16:00 → 16:30
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 8 Mune

    • 16:00 → 17:26
    • Cinéma Novel
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 2

    • 16:00 → 17:20
    • La Turbine
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 3

    • 16:00 → 17:20
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 3

    • 16:00 → 17:19
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Guest Country: Spain – The Stamp of the Artist

    • 16:00 → 17:10
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Spanish animation takes pride of place with the From Doodles to Pixels project that looks back at more than 100 years of evolution. The Stamp of the Artist is a programme presenting artistic experimentations from the '70s up until today.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Regina Pessoa

    • 16:00 → 17:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 16:30

  • Territory Focus

    Focus on France/Quebec (Partnership)

    • 16:30 → 18:00
    • Impérial Palace Verdi
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 16:45

  • Share With

    RTVE

    Yago FANDIÑO - Head of Kids Content

    • 16:45 → 17:15
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 17:00

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 6 Sabogal

    • 17:00 → 18:46
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Signing Sessions

    Spike

    • 17:00 → 18:00
    • Bonlieu Forum
    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 17:30

  • Share With

    TF1

    Yann LABASQUE - Head of Youth Programmes

    • 17:30 → 18:00
    • Impérial Palace Haendel B
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders
    • See information
  • 18:00

  • Studio Focus

    Art of Character Development at Walt Disney Animation Studios

    • 18:00 → 19:15
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 6 Sabogal

    • 18:00 → 19:46
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 8 Mune

    • 18:00 → 19:26
    • La Turbine
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 3

    • 18:00 → 19:20
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in competition 5

    • 18:00 → 19:22
    • Cinéma Novel
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Women and Animation – The Girlfriends

    • 18:00 → 19:21
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3

    Annecy 2015 wanted to pay tribute to all the women who have helped to change attitudes and promote female expression in the world of animation. This programme assembles a collection of films that simply can't be summed up with a single theme.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 18:15

  • Keynotes

    Chris Meledandri: How His Vision Changed the Animation Industry

    • 18:15 → 19:30
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    The mic will be in the hands of the man who has turned his production company into one of the most prolific in the industry.

    • ?
      Open to Students, Meetings and Mifa badgeholders, by reservation
    • See information
  • 18:30

  • Mifa Press Conferences

    Press Conference: France Télévisions, leading partner of animation

    • 18:30 → 19:30
    • Impérial Palace Chill out area
    • ?
      Open to Mifa badgeholders, first come, first seated
    • See information
  • 19:00

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 3 Long Way North

    • 19:00 → 20:20
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • French version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 20:30

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 1 The Case of Hana & Alice

    • 20:30 → 22:12
    • La Turbine
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 2 Possessed

    • 20:30 → 21:53
    • Cinéma Novel
    • Original version
    • French subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 5 April and the Twisted World

    • 20:30 → 22:15
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition 3

    • 20:30 → 21:50
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 1
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Shorts

    Short films in Competition Off-Limits 6

    • 20:30 → 21:59
    • Bonlieu Petite salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 4

    • 20:30 → 21:49
    • Salle Pierre Lamy
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Guest Country: Spain – Macián, the Master

    • 20:30 → 21:43
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 3
    • Original version
    • English subtitles

    Spanish animation takes pride of place with the From Doodles to Pixels project that looks back at more than 100 years of evolution. This programme is a collection of films by Francisco Macián, aka el Maestro.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 21:30

  • Features

    Feature Film in Competition 6 Sabogal

    • 21:30 → 23:16
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 4
    • Original version
    • English subtitles
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Commissioned Films

    Commissionned films in Competition

    • 21:30 → 23:02
    • Cinéma Pathé Pathé 2
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • 22:00

  • Open-air Screenings

    The Adventures of Prince Achmed

    • 22:00 → 23:20
    • Musée-Château d'Annecy Courtyard
    • French version

    You will be amazed by the technical skills of the oldest surviving animated feature film (1926), when you see it on the big screen.

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 22:15

  • Open-air Screenings

    Yellowbird

    • 22:15 → 23:46
    • Le Pâquier
    • French version

    Take flight with Gus on a great migratory journey, while sitting in the grass on the Pâquier!

    • ?
      Open to all
    • See information
  • 23:00

  • Graduation Films

    Graduation Films in Competition 2

    • 23:00 → 00:27
    • Bonlieu Grande salle
    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information
  • Special Programmes

    Guest Country: Spain – Humour and Massacre

    • 23:00 → 00:24
    • Bonlieu Petite salle

    Spanish animation takes pride of place with the From Doodles to Pixels project that looks back at more than 100 years of evolution. The Humour and Massacre programme is the least politically correct of the cycle.

    • ?
      Open to all badgeholders by reservation and single admission ticket sales for the general public
    • See information