1971 Award Winners

  Short films  

  • Apel
    Grand Prix (ex æquo)

    Apel

    Director: Ryszard CZEKALA

    Country: Poland

    Film Index
  • Eggs
    Special Distinction

    Eggs

    Director: John HUBLEY

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Evolution
    Children's film Award

    Evolution

    Director: Michael MILLS

    Country: Canada

    Film Index
  • Laokoon
    Jury Distinction

    Laokoon

    Director: Vaclav MERGL

    Country: Czech Republic

    Film Index
  • Last to Go
    Special Jury Award

    Last to Go

    Director: Gerald POTTERTON

    Country: Canada

    Film Index
  • Melyviz
    Jury Distinction

    Melyviz

    Director: Marcell JANKOVICS

    Country: Hungary

    Film Index
  • Nedokonceny weekend
    Special Jury Award

    Nedokonceny weekend

    Director: Vaclav BEDRICH

    Country: Czech Republic

    Film Index
  • Nevesta
    Grand Prix (ex æquo)

    Nevesta

    Director: Borislav SAJTINAC

    Country: Serbia and Montenegro

    Film Index
  • Patchwork
    Jury Distinction

    Patchwork

    Director: Manuel OTÉRO, Daniel SUTER, Claude LUYET, , Georges SCHWIZGEBEL

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Simon Says…
    Jury Distinction

    Simon Says…

    Director: Anestos TRITCHONIS

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Synchromy
    Jury Distinction

    Synchromy

    Director: Norman MCLAREN

    Country: Canada

    Film Index
  • The Dream of the Sphinx
    Jury Distinction

    The Dream of the Sphinx

    Director: James GORE

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam
    Grand Prix (ex æquo)

    The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam

    Director: Dale CASE, Robert MITCHELL

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • The Preacher
    Jury Distinction

    The Preacher

    Director: Pavel PROCHÁZKA

    Country: International

    Film Index
  • To Speak or Not to Speak
    Jury Distinction

    To Speak or Not to Speak

    Director: Raoul SERVAIS

    Country: Belgium

    Film Index
  • Trim ata gloupatsi
    Jury Distinction

    Trim ata gloupatsi

    Director: Donyo DONEV

    Country: Bulgaria

    Film Index

  Advertising films  

  • Darwin Active
    Advertising film Award

    Darwin Active

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Mighty Joe Person Active
    Advertising film Award

    Mighty Joe Person Active

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  Graduation Films  

  • Pilules : Duty First
    Third Distinction for a school film

    Pilules : Duty First

    Director: Noureddin ZARRINKELK

    Country: Belgium

    Film Index
  • Pilules : Soldatenuurtje
    Third Distinction for a school film

    Pilules : Soldatenuurtje

    Director: Daniel SCHELFTHOUT

    Country: Belgium

    Film Index
  • Sand or Peter and the Wolf
    First Distinction for a school film

    Sand or Peter and the Wolf

    Director: Caroline LEAF

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • The Letter
    Second Distinction for a school film

    The Letter

    Director: James GORE, Adam BECKETT

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Varia : De put
    Third Distinction for a school film

    Varia : De put

    Director: Daniel SCHELFTHOUT

    Country: Belgium

    Film Index
  • Varia : Sans titre
    Third Distinction for a school film

    Varia : Sans titre

    Director: Marc AMPE

    Country: Belgium

    Film Index