1995 Award Winners

  Short films  

  • About Love and Fly
    Special Distinction for the quality of the animation

    About Love and Fly

    Director: Andrei USHAKOV

    Country: Russia

    Film Index
  • Axe
    Special Distinction for screenplay

    Axe

    Director: Robert SAHAKYANTS

    Country: Armenia

    Film Index
  • Bob's Birthday
    Short film Award

    Bob's Birthday

    Director: Alison SNOWDEN, David FINE

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Divine Fate
    Special Distinction for its message

    Divine Fate

    Director: Ishu PATEL

    Country: Canada

    Film Index
  • Do Nothin’ Till You Hear from Me
    Fipresci Award

    Do Nothin’ Till You Hear from Me

    Director: Pernilla HINDSEFELT, Jonas DAHLBECK

    Country: Sweden

    Film Index
  • Droits au cœur : Ex-enfant
    Unicef Award for a short film

    Droits au cœur : Ex-enfant

    Director: Jacques DROUIN

    Country: Canada

    Film Index
  • Drougaya storona
    Special Distinction for graphics

    Drougaya storona

    Director: Mikhail ALDASHIN

    Country: Russia

    Film Index
  • El Macho
    Special Distinction for rhythm and animation

    El Macho

    Director: Ennio TORRESAN JR.

    Country: Brazil

    Film Index
  • Felix in Exile
    Special Distinction for emotion

    Felix in Exile

    Director: William KENTRIDGE

    Country: South Africa

    Film Index
  • Gagarin
    Award for a first film
    Audience Award
    Mike Gribble Award for the funniest film in the Festival
    Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries Award

    Gagarin

    Director: Alexeï KHARITIDY

    Country: Russia

    Film Index
  • Le Moine et le Poisson
    Special Distinction for artistic quality

    Le Moine et le Poisson

    Director: Michaël DUDOK DE WIT

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Lev s sedoi borodoi
    Special Distiction for animation and script

    Lev s sedoi borodoi

    Director: Andreï KHRJANOVSKY

    Country: Russia

    Film Index
  • Mrs Matisse
    Soundtrack Award

    Mrs Matisse

    Director: Deborah SOLOMON

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Musical Max
    "CANAL J" Award

    Musical Max

    Director: Virginia WILKOS

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • My Baby Left Me
    Award for a first film

    My Baby Left Me

    Director: Milorad KRSTIC

    Country: Hungary

    Film Index
  • Not Without My Handbag
    Special Distinction for animation and humour

    Not Without My Handbag

    Director: Borris KOSSMEHL

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Os salteadores
    Special Distinction for script and soundtrack

    Os salteadores

    Director: Abi FEIJO

    Country: Portugal

    Film Index
  • Repete
    Special Award awarded unanimously by both juries

    Repete

    Director: Michaela PAVLATOVA

    Country: Czech Republic

    Film Index
  • Sandburg’s Arithmetic
    Special Distinction for education and humour

    Sandburg’s Arithmetic

    Director: Lynn SMITH

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Stressed
    Special Jury Award

    Stressed

    Director: Karen Anne KELLY

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Svitchkraft
    Short film Grand Prix

    Svitchkraft

    Director: Konstantin BRONZIT

    Country: Russia

    Film Index
  • The Bungalunga Man
    Special Distinction welcome to the world

    The Bungalunga Man

    Director: Shane RUSSELL

    Country: Australia

    Film Index
  • Triangle
    Special Distinction for style

    Triangle

    Director: Erica RUSSELL

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Feature films  

  • Close to You
    Special Distinction

    Close to You

    Director: Maciek ALBRECHT

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Heisei tanuki gassen Pompoko
    Award for best feature

    Heisei tanuki gassen Pompoko

    Director: Isao TAKAHATA

    Country: Japan

    Film Index

  TV series  

  • Aaahhh !!! Real Monsters
    Special Distinction for drawing, rhythm and humour

    Aaahhh !!! Real Monsters

    Director: Igor KOVALYOV

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  TV specials  

  • Drawn from Memory
    Special TV Award

    Drawn from Memory

    Director: Paul FIERLINGER

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Gary Larson’s Tales from the Far Side
    Grand Prix

    Gary Larson’s Tales from the Far Side

    Director: Marv NEWLAND

    Country: Canada

    Film Index

  TV series  

  • Insektors "Le pont de la Konkorde"
    TV series Award (episode of more than 13 mn)
    Special Distinction for computer generated images

    Insektors "Le pont de la Konkorde"

    Director: Georges LACROIX, - RENATO

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Lava-Lava ! "What's Up Teddy Bear?.."
    Award for best TV series (episode lasting less than 13 mn)

    Lava-Lava ! "What's Up Teddy Bear?.."

    Director: Federico VITALI

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Ma petite planète chérie "La poubelle magique"
    Unicef Award for a TV series

    Ma petite planète chérie "La poubelle magique"

    Director: Jacques-Rémy GIRERD

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Mon âne “Au clair de la lune”
    Special Distinction awarded unanimously
    TV station Award "La Cinquième"

    Mon âne “Au clair de la lune”

    Director: Pascal LE NOTRE

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • The Maxx "Episode 1"
    TV series Award (episode lasting less than 13 mn)

    The Maxx "Episode 1"

    Director: Gregg VANZO

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • The Web “Shark”
    Special Distinction

    The Web “Shark”

    Director: Lucinda CLUTTERBUCK

    Country: Australia

    Film Index

  Advertising films  

  • 2 Devils
    Award for a first film

    2 Devils

    Director: Ben SMALLRIDGE

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Fanta “Big and Orange”
    Special Dinstinction

    Fanta “Big and Orange”

    Director: Dave BORTHWICK

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Levi’s Jeans for Women “Woman Finding Love”
    Adverstising or promotional film Award

    Levi’s Jeans for Women “Woman Finding Love”

    Director: Simona MULAZZANI, Gianluigi TOCCAFONDO

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  Animated sequences  

  • Random Acts of Kindness: Old Super Lady
    Credits, trailer, interludes or animated sequence Award

    Random Acts of Kindness: Old Super Lady

    Director: Thomas STELLMACH

    Country: Germany

    Film Index

  Educational, scientific or industrial films  

  • Schoolhouse Rock “Mr Morton”
    Educational, scientific or industrial film Award

    Schoolhouse Rock “Mr Morton”

    Director: J. J. SEDELMAIER, Thomas WARBURTON

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  Graduation Films  

  • Annie
    Award for best graduation film (ex æquo)

    Annie

    Director: Christine FERRITER

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Sortie de bain
    Special Distinction for script, originality, art style and humour

    Sortie de bain

    Director: Florence HENRARD

    Country: Belgium

    Film Index
  • The Wooden Leg
    Award for best graduation film (ex æquo)

    The Wooden Leg

    Director: Darren DOHERTY, Nick SMITH

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index