2005 Award Winners

  Short films  

  • City Paradise
    Special Jury Award

    City Paradise

    Director: Gaëlle DENIS

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Fliegenpflicht für Quadrat Köpfe
    Special Distinction
    Audience Award

    Fliegenpflicht für Quadrat Köpfe

    Director: Stephan Flint MÜLLER

    Country: Germany

    Film Index
  • Louise
    "CANAL J" Junior Jury Award for a graduation film

    Louise

    Director: Anita LEBEAU

    Country: Canada

    Film Index
  • Puleng
    "Jean-Luc Xiberras" Award for a first film

    Puleng

    Director: Ali TAYLOR

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
    The Annecy Cristal

    The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello

    Director: Anthony LUCAS

    Country: Australia

    Film Index
  • Vent
    Fipresci Award

    Vent

    Director: Erik VAN SCHAAIK

    Country: Netherlands

    Film Index

  Feature films  

  • Nyócker !
    The Cristal for best feature

    Nyócker !

    Director: Áron GAUDER

    Country: Hungary

    Film Index

  TV films  

  • Angry Kid "Who Do You Think You Are?"
    Award for best TV special

    Angry Kid "Who Do You Think You Are?"

    Director: Darren WALSH

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Cheval Soleil
    Special Distinction for a TV special

    Cheval Soleil

    Director: Jean-Jacques PRUNÈS

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Peppa Pig "Mummy Pig at Work"
    The Cristal for a TV production

    Peppa Pig "Mummy Pig at Work"

    Director: Mark BAKER, Neville ASTLEY

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • SpongeBob SquarePants "Fear of a Krabby Patty"
    Special Award for a TV series

    SpongeBob SquarePants "Fear of a Krabby Patty"

    Director: Alan SMART

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  Educational, scientific or industrial films  

  • Red Sheep
    Educational, scientific or industrial Award

    Red Sheep

    Director: Ranko ANDJELIC

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Graduation Films  

  • 9
    Special Distinction for a graduation film
    "CANAL J" Junior Jury Award for a graduation film

    9

    Director: Shane ACKER

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Annie und Boo
    TPS-Teletoon Award for a graduation film

    Annie und Boo

    Director: Johannes WEILAND

    Country: Germany

    Film Index

  Commissioned Films  

  • Badly Drawn Boy "Year of the Rat"
    Award for best music video

    Badly Drawn Boy "Year of the Rat"

    Director: Ken WONG (DIT MONKMUS)

    Country: Canada

    Film Index
  • Honda "Grrr"
    Advertising or promotional film Award

    Honda "Grrr"

    Director: SMITH & FOULKES

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Graduation Films  

  • Overtime
    Award for best graduation film

    Overtime

    Director: Oury ATLAN, Thibaut BERLAND, Damien FERRIÉ

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Quarks
    "CANAL J" Junior Jury Award for a school or graduation film

    Quarks

    Director: Ivan FELBABEL

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Skyggen i Sara
    Special Distinction for a graduation film
    Unicef Award

    Skyggen i Sara

    Director: Karla NIELSEN

    Country: Denmark

    Film Index

  Series for Internet  

  • Long Distance Relationship
    Net surfers' Award

    Long Distance Relationship

    Director: Bernard DERRIMAN

    Country: Australia

    Film Index