1991 Award Winners

  Short films  

  • Creature Comforts
    Special Jury Award

    Creature Comforts

    Director: Nick PARK

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Door
    Fipresci International Film Critics' Award

    Door

    Director: David Alexander ANDERSON

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Egoli
    Award for a first film

    Egoli

    Director: Karen Anne KELLY

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Entre deux sœurs
    Award for best short film

    Entre deux sœurs

    Director: Caroline LEAF

    Country: Canada

    Film Index
  • La pista
    Special Distinction

    La pista

    Director: Gianluigi TOCCAFONDO, Simona MULAZZANI

    Country: Italy

    Film Index
  • Locomotion
    Special Distinction for a computer animation film

    Locomotion

    Director: Steve GOLDBERG

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Sery volk end krasnaïa chapotchka
    Grand Prix
    Audience Award
    Youth Award awarded by the Ministry of Youth and Sport

    Sery volk end krasnaïa chapotchka

    Director: Garri BARDINE

    Country: Russia

    Film Index
  • Strings
    Press Award

    Strings

    Director: Wendy TILBY

    Country: Canada

    Film Index
  • The Death of Stalinism in Bohemia
    Special Distinction

    The Death of Stalinism in Bohemia

    Director: Jan SVANKMAJER

    Country: United Kingdom, Germany, Czech Republic

    Film Index
  • Wyscig
    Audio-visual Award from the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry

    Wyscig

    Director: Marek SERAFINSKI

    Country: Poland

    Film Index

  Feature films  

  • Robinson & Cie
    Award for best feature film

    Robinson & Cie

    Director: Jacques COLOMBAT

    Country: France

    Film Index

  TV series  

  • Ciné Si "Le Manteau de la vieille dame"
    Best TV series Award (episode lasting less that 13 mn)

    Ciné Si "Le Manteau de la vieille dame"

    Director: Michel OCELOT

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Uncles and Aunts
    Best TV series Award (episode lasting up to 13 mn)

    Uncles and Aunts

    Director: Paul DRIESSEN

    Country: Netherlands

    Film Index

  Animated sequences  

  • Bande-annonce Ottawa 90
    Award for best credits, trailer, interlude or animated sequence

    Bande-annonce Ottawa 90

    Director: Jacques DROUIN, Doris KOCHANEK, Pierre HÉBERT, Francine DESBIENS, Claude CLOUTIER, Martin BARRY

    Country: Canada

    Film Index

  Advertising films  

  • Heat Electric "Frank"
    Award for best commercial

    Heat Electric "Frank"

    Director: Nick PARK

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Heat Electric "Pablo"
    Award for best commercial

    Heat Electric "Pablo"

    Director: Nick PARK

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Educational, scientific or industrial films  

  • Sacajawea
    Commissioned film Award

    Sacajawea

    Director: Neil AFFLECK

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  Advertising films  

  • Trivial Pursuit "Metamorphosis"
    Award for best commercial

    Trivial Pursuit "Metamorphosis"

    Director: Bill PLYMPTON

    Country: USA

    Film Index