1997 Award Winners

  Short films  

  • A Close Shave
    Audience Award

    A Close Shave

    Director: Nick PARK

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Death and the Mother
    Special Distinction for graphic style

    Death and the Mother

    Director: Ruth LINGFORD

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Kot v sapoguakh
    Special Distinction for direction and character development

    Kot v sapoguakh

    Director: Garri BARDINE

    Country: Russia

    Film Index
  • La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons
    Grand Prix for best short film

    La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons

    Director: Sylvain CHOMET

    Country: France, Canada

    Film Index
  • On a Full Moon
    Special Distinction for creative expression and sound

    On a Full Moon

    Director: Lee WHITMORE

    Country: Australia

    Film Index
  • Onder de wassende maan
    Award for the best first film

    Onder de wassende maan

    Director: Hans SPILLIAERT

    Country: Belgium

    Film Index
  • Rubicon
    Mike Gribble Award for the funniest film in the Festival

    Rubicon

    Director: Gil ALKABETZ

    Country: Germany

    Film Index
  • Rusalka
    Special Jury Award
    The French ministry of agriculture Award

    Rusalka

    Director: Alexander PETROV

    Country: Russia

    Film Index
  • The End of the World in Four Seasons
    Fipresci Award

    The End of the World in Four Seasons

    Director: Paul DRIESSEN

    Country: Canada

    Film Index

  Feature films  

  • James and the Giant Peach
    Grand Prix for best feature

    James and the Giant Peach

    Director: Henry SELICK

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  TV series  

  • Duckman : "Noir gang"
    Special Award for best TV series (episodes up 13-26 mn)

    Duckman : "Noir gang"

    Director: Raymie MUZIQUIZ

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  TV specials  

  • Famous Fred
    Grand Prix for animated TV film

    Famous Fred

    Director: Joanna QUINN

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Manhattan
    Unicef Award by the television jury

    Manhattan

    Director: Alfred DIELER

    Country: Germany

    Film Index

  TV series  

  • Pondlife "Driving Test"
    Special Award for best TV series (episodes up to 12 mn)

    Pondlife "Driving Test"

    Director: Candy GUARD

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Un point c'est tout
    Special Award for inventiveness

    Un point c'est tout

    Director: Georges LE PIOUFFLE

    Country: France

    Film Index

  Advertising films  

  • Martell : "Legend"
    Award for advertising film

    Martell : "Legend"

    Director: Pat GAVIN

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Educational, scientific or industrial films  

  • Talking About Sex : A Guide for Families
    Educational film Award

    Talking About Sex : A Guide for Families

    Director: Candy KUGEL, Vincent CAFARELLI

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Graduation Films  

  • Frühling
    Special Award for concept and animation

    Frühling

    Director: Silke PARZICH

    Country: Germany

    Film Index
  • I Faust
    Special Distinction for the best concept in 3D

    I Faust

    Director: Stephen HUNT

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Lili et le loup
    Award for best graduation film

    Lili et le loup

    Director: Florence HENRARD

    Country: Belgium

    Film Index