1989 Award Winners

  Short films  

  • 25 Ways to Quit Smoking
    Audience Award

    25 Ways to Quit Smoking

    Director: Bill PLYMPTON

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Ab ovo
    Award for short film

    Ab ovo

    Director: Ferenc CAKÓ

    Country: Hungary

    Film Index
  • Den Offentlige Røst
    Special Distinction for technique serving the imagination
    Press Award

    Den Offentlige Røst

    Director: Lejf MARCUSSEN

    Country: Denmark

    Film Index
  • Grand National
    Fipresci international film Critics' Award

    Grand National

    Director: Susan LOUGHLIN

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Le sujet du tableau
    CANAL+ Award

    Le sujet du tableau

    Director: Georges SCHWIZGEBEL

    Country: Switzerland

    Film Index
  • Le topologue
    Special Distinction for a 3D computer animation film

    Le topologue

    Director: Marc CARO

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Nayedine s prirodoï
    Special Distinction for a scenario

    Nayedine s prirodoï

    Director: Alexandre FEDOULOV

    Country: Russia

    Film Index
  • Pencil Dance
    Award for a first film

    Pencil Dance

    Director: Chris CASADY

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Sciany
    Special Jury Award

    Sciany

    Director: Piotr DUMALA

    Country: Poland

    Film Index
  • Sculpture, sculptures
    Audience Award for a first film (La Poste)

    Sculpture, sculptures

    Director: Jean-Loup FELICIOLI

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Slike iz sjecanja
    Fipresci International Film Critics' Award

    Slike iz sjecanja

    Director: Nedeljko DRAGI

    Country: Croatia

    Film Index
  • Technological Threat
    Apollo Award

    Technological Threat

    Director: William KROYER

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • The Hill Farm
    Grand Prix
    Award from the ministry of Agriculture and Forest
    Secretary of Ministry for Youth and Sports Award

    The Hill Farm

    Director: Mark BAKER

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Thulé
    CANAL+ Award

    Thulé

    Director: Serge VERNY

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Uzbudljiva ljubavna prica
    Special Jury Award

    Uzbudljiva ljubavna prica

    Director: Borivoj DOVNIKOVI

    Country: Croatia

    Film Index

  Feature films  

  • Neco z alenky
    Feature film Award

    Neco z alenky

    Director: Jan SVANKMAJER

    Country: Switzerland

    Film Index

  TV series  

  • Alex n° 3 "Nuit de Chine"
    Award for a TV series (episode up to 13 mn)

    Alex n° 3 "Nuit de Chine"

    Director: Laurence ARCADIAS

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Charlotte, Fléo et Benjamin "Le petit chat"
    CANAL J Award for best short animation

    Charlotte, Fléo et Benjamin "Le petit chat"

    Director: Michel PILLYSER

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Meet the Raisins
    Award for a TV series (episode lasting more than 13 min)

    Meet the Raisins

    Director: Barry BRUCE

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  Advertising films  

  • Lurpak "Hang Glider"
    Award for best commercial

    Lurpak "Hang Glider"

    Director: Peter LORD

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Animated sequences  

  • Stille Nacht
    Award for best credits, trailer, interlude or animated sequence

    Stille Nacht

    Director: Timothy QUAY, Stephen QUAY

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Educational, scientific or industrial films  

  • The Quitter
    Commissioned film Award

    The Quitter

    Director: Paul FIERLINGER

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  Short Films out of Competition  

  • Balance
    Press Award

    Balance

    Director: Christoph LAUENSTEIN, Wolfgang LAUENSTEIN

    Country: Germany

    Film Index