2009 Award Winners

  Short films  

  • Chick
    Sacem Award for original music

    Chick

    Director: Michal SOCHA

    Country: Poland

    Film Index
  • El empleo
    Fipresci Award

    El empleo

    Director: Santiago Bou GRASSO

    Country: Argentina

    Film Index
  • L'Homme à la Gordini
    "Jean-Luc Xiberras" Award for a first film
    Jury Junior Award for a short film

    L'Homme à la Gordini

    Director: Jean-Christophe LIE

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Please Say Something
    Special Distinction

    Please Say Something

    Director: David O'REILLY

    Country: Germany, Ireland

    Film Index
  • Runaway
    Special Jury Award

    Runaway

    Director: Cordell BARKER

    Country: Canada

    Film Index
  • Slavar
    The Annecy Cristal
    Unicef Award

    Slavar

    Director: Hanna HEILBORN, David ARONOWITSCH

    Country: Sweden

    Film Index
  • Western Spaghetti
    Audience Award

    Western Spaghetti

    Director: PES

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  Feature films  

  • Brendan et le Secret de Kells
    Audience Award

    Brendan et le Secret de Kells

    Director: Tomm MOORE, Nora TWOMEY

    Country: France, Ireland, Belgium

    Film Index
  • Coraline
    The Cristal for best feature (ex æquo)

    Coraline

    Director: Henry SELICK

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Mary and Max
    The Cristal for best feature (ex æquo)

    Mary and Max

    Director: Adam ELLIOT

    Country: Australia

    Film Index

  TV series  

  • Log Jam "The Log", "The Rain", "The Moon", "The Snake"
    The Cristal for best TV production

    Log Jam "The Log", "The Rain", "The Moon", "The Snake"

    Director: Alexey ALEXEEV

    Country: Hungary

    Film Index

  TV films  

  • Lost and Found
    Award for best TV special

    Lost and Found

    Director: Philip HUNT

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Commissioned Films  

  • BBC iPlayer "Penguins"
    Advertising or promotional film Award

    BBC iPlayer "Penguins"

    Director: Darren WALSH, Vince SQUIBB

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Graduation Films  

  • Ex-E.T.
    Special Jury Award

    Ex-E.T.

    Director: Benoît BARGETON, Yannick LASFAS, Rémy FROMENT, Nicolas GRACIA

    Country: France

    Film Index

  Commissioned Films  

  • Flogging Molly "Float"
    Award for best music video

    Flogging Molly "Float"

    Director: KARNI & SAUL

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Graduation Films  

  • For Sock's Sake
    Award for best graduation film

    For Sock's Sake

    Director: Carlo VOGELE

    Country: France

    Film Index

  Commissioned Films  

  • How to Destroy the World "Rubbish"
    Educational, scientific or industrial film Award

    How to Destroy the World "Rubbish"

    Director: Pete BISHOP

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Graduation Films  

  • Shrug
    Jury Junior Award for a graduation film

    Shrug

    Director: Alina CONSTANTIN

    Country: Norway, France

    Film Index
  • The Soliloquist
    Special Distinction

    The Soliloquist

    Director: Kuang Pei MA

    Country: Taiwan

    Film Index