2008 Award Winners

  Short films  

  • Berni's Doll
    Special Distinction (ex æquo)

    Berni's Doll

    Director: Yann J.

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • KJFG No 5
    Sacem Award for original music

    KJFG No 5

    Director: Alexey ALEXEEV

    Country: Hungary

    Film Index
  • La dama en el umbral
    Special Jury Award

    La dama en el umbral

    Director: Jorge DAYAS

    Country: Spain

    Film Index
  • Morana
    Special Distinction (ex æquo)

    Morana

    Director: Simon BOGOJEVIC NARATH

    Country: Croatia, France

    Film Index
  • Ona koja mjeri
    Fipresci Award

    Ona koja mjeri

    Director: Veljko POPOVIC

    Country: Croatia

    Film Index
  • Portraits ratés à Sainte-Hélène
    "Jean-Luc Xiberras" Award for a first film

    Portraits ratés à Sainte-Hélène

    Director: Cédric VILLAIN

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Skhizein
    Audience Award

    Skhizein

    Director: Jérémy CLAPIN

    Country: France

    Film Index

  Feature films  

  • Die Drei Räuber
    Audience Award

    Die Drei Räuber

    Director: Hayo FREITAG

    Country: Germany

    Film Index
  • Idiots & Angels
    Special Distinction for a feature

    Idiots & Angels

    Director: Bill PLYMPTON

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Sita Sings the Blues
    The Cristal for best feature

    Sita Sings the Blues

    Director: Nina PALEY

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  TV specials  

  • Engel zu Fuss
    Award for best TV special

    Engel zu Fuss

    Director: Saschka UNSELD, Jakob SCHUH

    Country: Germany

    Film Index

  TV films  

  • Moot Moot "L'enfer de la mode"
    The Cristal for best TV Production

    Moot Moot "L'enfer de la mode"

    Director: François RECZULSKI

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Talented Mouse "Catnip", "Pest Controller", "Oasis"
    Special Award for a TV series

    Talented Mouse "Catnip", "Pest Controller", "Oasis"

    Director: Leigh HODGKINSON

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Commissioned Films  

  • Annuals "Dry Clothes"
    Award for best music video

    Annuals "Dry Clothes"

    Director: TRUNK ANIMATION

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Bibigon "Factually Fun Idents X 9"
    Educational, scientific or industrial film Award

    Bibigon "Factually Fun Idents X 9"

    Director: Steve SMITH

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Graduation Films  

  • Camera obscura
    Award for best graduation film

    Camera obscura

    Director: Matthieu BUCHALSKI, Jean-Michel DRECHSLER, Thierry ONILLON

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Hugh
    Unicef Award

    Hugh

    Director: Mathieu NAVARRO, Sylvain NOUVEAU, François POMMIEZ, Aurore TURBÉ

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Le voyageur
    Special Distinction for a graduation film

    Le voyageur

    Director: Johan POLLEFOORT

    Country: Belgium

    Film Index
  • Margot
    Junior Jury Award for a graduation film

    Margot

    Director: Gerlando INFUSO

    Country: Belgium

    Film Index
  • My Happy End
    Special Jury Prize for a graduation film

    My Happy End

    Director: Milen VITANOV

    Country: Germany, Bulgaria

    Film Index
  • Oktapodi
    CANAL+FAMILY Award

    Oktapodi

    Director: Julien BOCABEILLE, François-Xavier CHANIOUX, Olivier DELABARRE, Thierry MARCHAND, Quentin MARMIER, Emud MOKHBERI

    Country: France

    Film Index

  Commissioned Films  

  • Sony Bravia "Play-Doh"
    Advertising or promotional film Award

    Sony Bravia "Play-Doh"

    Director: Frank BUDGEN, Darren WALSH

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index