1998 Award Winners

  Short films  

  • Geri's Game
    Audience Award

    Geri's Game

    Director: Jan PINKAVA

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Heavy Stock: the Sound of the Railway
    Special Distinction for sound

    Heavy Stock: the Sound of the Railway

    Director: Michael SALKELD

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • L'homme aux bras ballants
    Special Jury Award

    L'homme aux bras ballants

    Director: Laurent GORGIARD

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Papillons de nuit
    Grand Prix for best animated short film
    Fipresci Award

    Papillons de nuit

    Director: Raoul SERVAIS

    Country: Belgium

    Film Index
  • Sientje
    Award for best first film
    Special distinction Fipresci

    Sientje

    Director: Christa MOESKER

    Country: Netherlands

    Film Index
  • Stage Fright
    Children's Jury Award

    Stage Fright

    Director: Steve BOX

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Tagasi Euroopasse
    Special Distinction for short film

    Tagasi Euroopasse

    Director: Riho UNT

    Country: Estonia

    Film Index

  Feature films  

  • I Married A Strange Person!
    Grand Prix for best animated feature

    I Married A Strange Person!

    Director: Bill PLYMPTON

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  TV series  

  • Die Hard (Krepki orechok)
    Grand Prix TV film

    Die Hard (Krepki orechok)

    Director: Konstantin BRONZIT

    Country: Russia

    Film Index
  • Kipper “Pig’s Present”
    Special Award for best TV series (episode up to 12 mn) (ex aequo)

    Kipper “Pig’s Present”

    Director: Mike STUART

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  TV specials  

  • L'Enfant au grelot
    Grand Prix for a TV special

    L'Enfant au grelot

    Director: Jacques-Rémy GIRERD

    Country: France

    Film Index

  TV series  

  • Les Zinzins de l'espace
    Special Award for best TV series (episode up to 12 mn) (ex aequo)

    Les Zinzins de l'espace

    Director: Thomas SZABO

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • The Angry Beavers "Part A: Bummer of Love", "Part B: Food of the Clods"
    Award for best TV series (episode 13-26 mn)

    The Angry Beavers "Part A: Bummer of Love", "Part B: Food of the Clods"

    Director: Mitch SCHAUER

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  Advertising films  

  • Ich wär so gern so blöd wie du
    Advertising film Award

    Ich wär so gern so blöd wie du

    Director: Jürgen HAAS

    Country: Germany

    Film Index

  Animated sequences  

  • Papa ga tonda asa
    Award for best animated sequence

    Papa ga tonda asa

    Director: Keita KUROSAKA

    Country: Japan

    Film Index

  Educational, scientific or industrial films  

  • The Horror from Hell
    Educational, scientific or industrial Award

    The Horror from Hell

    Director: Greg LAWSON

    Country: Netherlands

    Film Index

  Graduation Films  

  • Frontière
    Award for best graduation film

    Frontière

    Director: Christian FISCHER, Maud GRAVEREAUX

    Country: Germany

    Film Index
  • Le Bzz Bang
    Special Distinction for graduation film

    Le Bzz Bang

    Director: Peter JENNING

    Country: France

    Film Index