2000 Award Winners

  Short films  

  • Brother
    Special Distinction Award for its humor and sensitivity

    Brother

    Director: Adam ELLIOT

    Country: Australia

    Film Index
  • Le Chapeau
    Fipresci Special Distinction

    Le Chapeau

    Director: Michèle COURNOYER

    Country: Canada

    Film Index
  • Les oiseaux en cage ne peuvent pas voler
    "Jean-Luc Xiberras" Award for the best first film

    Les oiseaux en cage ne peuvent pas voler

    Director: Luis BRICENO

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Média
    Fipresci Award

    Média

    Director: Pavel KOUTSKY

    Country: Czech Republic

    Film Index
  • Run of the Mill
    Unicef Award

    Run of the Mill

    Director: Börge RING

    Country: Denmark, Netherlands

    Film Index
  • The Man with the Beautiful Eyes
    Special Distinction for the freedom of line and the intense message

    The Man with the Beautiful Eyes

    Director: Jonathan HODGSON

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • The Old Man and the Sea
    Grand Prix for best short film
    Audience Award

    The Old Man and the Sea

    Director: Alexander PETROV

    Country: Canada, Japan, Russia

    Film Index
  • The Periwig-Maker
    The children's jury Award for short films

    The Periwig-Maker

    Director: Steffen SCHAEFFLER

    Country: Germany

    Film Index
  • Village of Idiots
    Special jury Award

    Village of Idiots

    Director: Eugene FEDORENKO, Rose NEWLOVE

    Country: Canada

    Film Index

  TV series  

  • Les Shadoks et le Big Blank "Le Trou à Gégène"
    Special Award for a TV series (episode up to 13 mn)

    Les Shadoks et le Big Blank "Le Trou à Gégène"

    Director: Jacques ROUXEL

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • MTV Downtown
    Special Award for a TV series (episode up to 13 mn)

    MTV Downtown

    Director: Tony KLUCK

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  TV specials  

  • Robbie the Reindeer “Hooves of Fire”
    Special Distinction for special TV

    Robbie the Reindeer “Hooves of Fire”

    Director: Richard GOLESZOWSKI

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  Pilots  

  • Invader Zim
    Award for a pilot series or TV special

    Invader Zim

    Director: Jordan REICHEK

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  Animated sequences  

  • Microfilme 6
    Award for the besta animated sequence

    Microfilme 6

    Director: Santiago SEQUEIROS

    Country: Spain

    Film Index

  Advertising films  

  • Not So Clever Trevor at the Carnival
    Award for advertising film

    Not So Clever Trevor at the Carnival

    Director: Dave THOMAS

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  Educational, scientific or industrial films  

  • Superwhy
    Award for educational, scientific or industrial film

    Superwhy

    Director: Dave THOMAS

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  Graduation Films  

  • Rien
    Special Distinction for school and graduation films

    Rien

    Director: Kunyi CHEN

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • The Moment
    Award for best school and graduation films

    The Moment

    Director: Thomas VOIGT

    Country: Germany

    Film Index