1999 Award Winners

  Short films  

  • Au bout du monde
    Special Jury Award
    Audience Award
    Mike Gribble Award

    Au bout du monde

    Director: Konstantin BRONZIT

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Chudovische
    Jean-Luc Xiberras Award for a first film

    Chudovische

    Director: Alexey ANTONOV

    Country: Russia

    Film Index
  • Feuerhaus
    Special Distinction for sound

    Feuerhaus

    Director: Bärbel NEUBAUER

    Country: Germany

    Film Index
  • Humdrum
    Special Distinction awarded for script, music, quality of animation, or background, etc. (ex aequo)

    Humdrum

    Director: Peter PEAKE

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Jolly Roger
    Special Distinction awarded for script, music, quality of animation, or background, etc. (ex aequo)
    Children's Award for short film

    Jolly Roger

    Director: Mark BAKER

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index
  • Vares ja hiired
    Special Distinction

    Vares ja hiired

    Director: Maria Joao CARVALHO, Priit TENDER

    Country: Estonia

    Film Index
  • When the Day Breaks
    Grand Prix for best animated short film
    Fipresci Award

    When the Day Breaks

    Director: Wendy TILBY, Amanda FORBIS

    Country: Canada

    Film Index

  Feature films  

  • Kirikou et la sorcière
    Grand Prix for best animated feature

    Kirikou et la sorcière

    Director: Michel OCELOT

    Country: France, Belgium, Luxembourg

    Film Index

  TV specials  

  • A Viagem
    Grand Prix for best TV animation programme

    A Viagem

    Director: Christian BOUSTANI

    Country: Portugal

    Film Index

  TV series  

  • Kampung Boy
    Special Award for best TV series (episode 13-26 mn)

    Kampung Boy

    Director: Frank SAPERSTEIN

    Country: USA

    Film Index
  • Les cailloux de Têtempoire
    Special Award for best TV series (episode up to 12 mn) (ex aequo)

    Les cailloux de Têtempoire

    Director: Frédéric CLÉMENÇON, Christophe BARRIER

    Country: France

    Film Index

  TV specials  

  • O kouzelnem zvonu
    Children's Jury Award for TV films

    O kouzelnem zvonu

    Director: Aurel KLIMT

    Country: Czech Republic

    Film Index
  • The Bear
    Special Award for a TV special (up to 52 mn)

    The Bear

    Director: Hilary AUDUS

    Country: United Kingdom

    Film Index

  TV series  

  • The Buddy System, It's a Comic Strip
    Special Award for best TV series (episode up to 12 mn) (ex aequo)

    The Buddy System, It's a Comic Strip

    Director: Daniel KRAMER, Doug VITARELLI

    Country: USA

    Film Index

  Pilots  

  • Capelito “Pajarero”
    Award for a pilot series or TV special

    Capelito “Pajarero”

    Director: Rodolfo PASTOR

    Country: Spain

    Film Index
  • Capelito “Pintor”
    Award for a pilot series or TV special

    Capelito “Pintor”

    Director: Rodolfo PASTOR

    Country: Spain

    Film Index

  Advertising films  

  • Festival Leader, Valladolid
    Advertising film Award

    Festival Leader, Valladolid

    Director: Maarten KOOPMAN

    Country: Netherlands

    Film Index

  Educational, scientific or industrial films  

  • Le mal des mers
    Educational, scientific or industrial film Award

    Le mal des mers

    Director: Greet BOEY

    Country: Belgium

    Film Index

  Animated sequences  

  • Multiculti, Sally Nyolo
    Award for the best animated sequence

    Multiculti, Sally Nyolo

    Director: Aline AHOND

    Country: France

    Film Index

  Educational, scientific or industrial films  

  • Tic Tac Toc, Mines antipersonnel
    Unicef Award

    Tic Tac Toc, Mines antipersonnel

    Director: Gilles MACCHIA, Paul GUEUTAL

    Country: France

    Film Index

  Graduation Films  

  • Bouf
    Special Jury Distinction (ex aequo)

    Bouf

    Director: Vincent BIERREWAERTS

    Country: Belgium

    Film Index
  • Gazoon
    Award for best graduation film

    Gazoon

    Director: Romain VILLEMAINE

    Country: France

    Film Index
  • Maski
    Special Jury Distinction (ex aequo)

    Maski

    Director: Piotr KARWAS

    Country: Germany

    Film Index